Title: 臺灣籃球人才遷移中國的媒體再現與國族意涵

Keywords: 臺灣籃球;國族主義;運動勞力遷移;中國職籃; Taiwanese basketball;nationalism;sport labor migration;CBA

Abstract: 自1999年綽號「籃球博士」、也是1990年代代表性的籃球員鄭志龍西進中國職籃開始,臺灣籃球人才遷移中國的比例已大幅增加。本研究欲分析此現象在臺灣社會特殊的運動與國族脈絡下,形構何種認同想像。透過國內四大報文本蒐集,進行批判論述分析,描繪臺灣籃球人才遷移中國的媒體再現圖像。由於臺灣與中國之間特殊的社會關係,本文嘗試從政治、經濟與文化三面向來分析運動員西進對臺灣運動國族認同產生的擾動。結果顯示,臺灣後現代國族的調性透露社會集體認同紛雜的特質,藉由媒體再現,繞過人才遷移可能產生爭論的政治認同議題,而映照出一種幽微抵抗的國族意識呈現著中臺差異的認同區隔,進而引起臺灣運動環境漸趨依附於中國經濟之下的反思。

The migration of Taiwanese basketball talents, both male and female players and coaches, to the Chinese Basketball Association (CBA) has become a norm ever since Chih-lung Cheng paved the way for successors in 1999. This essay examines the phenomenon and its relationship between sport and nationalistic implications in Taiwanese society. Methodologically, the essay adopts critical discourse analyses to review stories and commentaries in Taiwanese newspapers and to critically examine the media’s representation of the migration. Because of the unique political situation between China and Taiwan, the economic impacts of the migration still fuel Taiwanese nationalistic implications and make its discourse ever-changing. With the labor migration of Taiwanese basketball talents, the media just focuses on their on-court performance and salary. In order to avoid awkwardness and tension under such circumstances, the formula for the mediated construction of Taiwan’s glory does not apply to these basketball migrants amid political tussles and tacit agreements between the two sides of Taiwan Strait. The result shows that Taiwan’s “postmodern nation” exhibits characteristics of national identification in Taiwan society, but national identity from media representation still reveals differences between Taiwan and China, which trigger further reflections on the environment of sport development that depends more and more on China.