Title: 證明度之研究

Other Titles: The Standard of Proof

Keywords: 確信;蓋然性;證明度;舉證責任;證據評價;自由心證

Abstract: 所謂證明度,係指法院認定事實所需最低下限之心證度。其固可被認為係民事實體法之研究領域,但實際上,此一問題更屬程序法學者所關注之重點。若民事法學上能對此加以確立其標準,於法院自由心證運用之合理化,自有莫大之助益。\\r基本上,法院於言詞辯論後,審酌全部訴訟資料,對於待證事實是否為真固可形成一定之心證,但該事實主張能否被認為係真實,則仍須以法官之心證度是否已符合證明度之要求為其標準。如此,證明度高低之設定即直接影響當事人於訴訟上權利主張之實現可能性。亦即,對證明度之要求,其程度之差異,將決定待證事實能否容易被證明,因而可認為其已涉及相關法規適用範圍大小之問題,其與實體法之價值決定乃有一定之關聯;然而,在程序法上,藉由證明度降低,實亦有舉證責任減輕之效果。此一制度於實體法及程序法上,乃均具有其一定之作用。可慮者係,證明度之學說雖包括「殆可謂其為確實之真實」、「優越蓋然性」及「通常人所不置疑之高度蓋然性」等理論,但仍難免失諸抽象。如何克服法官恣意及避免自由心證之濫用,仍為識者所關心之重點。\\r就此,在我國固已有學者提出若干甚具價值之見解,惟相較於先進國家法學之發展成果,似尚非可同日而語,則對於外國法之相關學術發展,應仍有引介參考之空間。本文希藉由對於德、奧法制學理之研究,提供國內學界及實務界對該制度法理,能有進一步之理解基礎,或能作為我國對於此一制度研究發展之另一起點。

The Court’s major responsibility in the civil procedure is to determine facts and to apply the laws. Whether the court can appropriately apply the law depends on whether the court has determined the facts correctly. Thus, there is no doubt about the importance of fact-finding in the civil procedure. Although the civil procedural code has provided some fact-finding methods and procedures, how exactly should the court decide on the truthfulness of fact,i.e., what standard of proof is required to reach a verdict, still remains unclear. Even though scholars in Taiwan have already provided a lot of theories to solve this issue, such as “judge’s conviction”, “preponderance of evidence” and “high probability beyond the reasonable doubt”, the risk of judge’s arbitrariness still remains due to the abstractness of these theories. The uncertainty and the difficulty to review the court’s verdict have thus caused the distrust on the court among the public. To solve this problem, this paper will review relevant literature in Germany and Austria, and analyze the function, standard, and exceptions to the requirement of proof. By linking the jurisprudence to the practices of the court, I hope to clarify this issue und provide a reasonable und useful standard of proof for the civil procedure in Taiwan.