Title: 世界主要大學排名系統與指標之探討

Other Titles: Examining Higher Education World University Rankings: Approaches and Debates

Keywords: 大學排名;大學排名所衍生之爭議;大學排名層面指標;world university rankings;ranking performance indicator;ranking criticisms

Abstract: 世界大學排名是近年高等教育機構之重要課題,其排名內涵是針對高等教育機構的各種學術核心要素進行計分與排名的動作,這些學術核心要素雖因排名系統之精神而有所差異,大多仍包括了教學、研究、知識轉移及國際視野等能力。本研究之主要目的乃藉由介紹世界各大學排名系統之層面及排名指標,了解不同系統之排名計分權重及不同系統之特性,以探討各大學排名系統所造成之現象及問題。本研究多利用期刊及論文資料探討的方式,比較各個主要世界大學排名系統的排名行為,並發現不同的排名系統因其龐大及多樣的排名計分方法、層面指標及排名用處,而產生了許多的爭論性議題與批評。綜合許多相關文獻研究結論後,世界大學排名系統應嘗試增加學科專業之排名,透過蒐集更多的資訊,以針對現今大學的多樣性進行排名,以提供更客觀的世界大學排名,作為研究人員與學生之參考依據。

World University Rankings are rankings of institutions in higher education ordered by various academic factors based on the core missions of universities including teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook. This study compared the calibrated performance indicators of major higher education world university rankings by examining a broad literature and researches. It was found that World University Rankings have produced numerous debates and criticisms concerning rankings’ usefulness and accuracy mainly because the expanding diversity in rating methodologies and indicators. It was suggested that methodological improvements and ranking by subject discipline are needed to provide more objective reference for diverse performance in universities worldwide.