Title: 家事事件程序之制度變革與法理適用

Other Titles: The Reform in the Family Affairs Procedure and the Application of Legal Theory

Keywords: 家事事件;非訟法理;訴訟法理;合併程序;親子事件;真正爭訟事件

Abstract: 家事事件法之研擬歷經十餘年,期間歷經研修委員改組,初稿二稿併陳,在立法院公 聽會意見紛紜,最後採用研修小組ㄧ稿為立法基調,惟因初稿仍有未完成部分,且對 於其與民法及民事訴訟法如何協調一致,均尚有不完全之處,因而立法之後,備受各 方批評。然而,家事事件法既已施行,追究過往,應非首要之事,對於實務而言,較 為重要者,乃對於此一法律個別制度如何解釋適用。而對此,學者似亦得在此借助他 國法例及施行經驗,提出分析與建議,以作為我國立法修正及法規適用之參考。家事 事件法有別於過往將訴訟事件與非訟事件分別規定在民事訴訟法及非訟事件法中,在 法理適用上有其多元性,部分中間程序,已有綜合適用上開二法理之空間,而擴大非 訟事件之範圍,亦成為部分爭議問題所在。此外,調解制度之強化、家事調查官、程 序監理人及第三人程序保障等問題,甚至暫時處分及救濟審之問題,亦有難解之處。 本計畫,擬分三年執行,第一年處理家事調解制度,第二年處理法理適用論,第三年 處理救濟審之問題。希藉由此計畫,對於此一制度能提出具實用性之建議。

After over ten years of study and development, in the meantime the study and regulation committee being reorganized, the initial draft of the family matters law (hereinafter referred to as “the law”) concurrent with the second version were submitted to the Legislative Yuan. Although little agreement had been presented during the hearing session, the former was finally adopted as a basic framework. Due to not only some issues left unresolved yet, but also the incomplete devotion to where the coherence among the law, the civil law and the code of civil procedure still remained unclear, the law entered into force followed by plenty of critics. Setting aside the long stories in the past, there is one thing relatively important when focusing on the practical aspect of the realm: how to interpret and apply such a separate legal system. It is therefore welcomed for scholars to provide analysis and suggestions by reference to foreign legislation and experiences of enforcement. Much different from traditional framework where litigious matters and non-litigious matters are separately regulated in the Code of Civil Procedure and the Non-litigious Matters Law, the utilization of legal theory is diversified in the Family Matters Law. Namely, both litigious theory and non- litigious theory are allowed to be mitigated in some interim procedures of the family matters action. It’s also observed that some controversial issues have been raised out of the expanded application of the non- litigious theory. Besides, there are still difficulties in the following aspects of questions: the enhancement of mediation, due diligence of process concerning the investigator of family matters, supervisor of process and the third party, the provisional injunction as well as the appellate system. The project will be performed step by step on a three-year plan. For the start year, the mediation system is scheduled to be dealt with first. And then, the theory of application will be addressed in the second year. Lastly, the appellate system will be reached. It’s aimed and respected to provide practical suggestions regarding the unique legal system.