Title: 臺灣與東協高等教育合作:從中國大陸經驗談起

Keywords: 高等教育;東協(盟);高教交流與合作;中國大陸;臺灣;higher education;ASEAN;cultural exchanges and cooperation;China;Taiwan

Abstract: 隨著全球區域保護主義的興起,歐洲、北美等都先後成立經濟貿易合作架構。在臺灣鄰近的「東南亞國協」(Association of Southeast Asian Nations,簡稱ASEAN或東協),自1967年8月8日於曼谷正式成立以來,從原先五個包括:印尼、馬來西亞、菲律賓、新加坡及泰國創始會員國,而後又加入汶萊、越南、寮國(老撾)、緬甸和柬埔寨,形成東協10國。由於該地區幅員廣大、人口眾多、資源豐富,深具發展潛力,近年來透過開放市場,吸引大量國際投資機會,且藉由外來資源及技術,快速提升教育的質量。其中,中國大陸與東協各國的教育交流與合作已經獲得相當大的發展。然而由於政治等因素,臺灣一直被排除在國際經濟整合架構之外,類似的東南亞區域性貿易協定,對臺灣勢必造成相當之衝擊。有鑑於此,本章旨在探討中國大陸與東協間有關的高等教育交流與合作協議,如何從官方政策層次落實到各大學的實際交流運作,以及中國大陸與東協結盟後所共同面臨的挑戰,希望藉此為臺灣提出未來與東協交流合作之可能建議。

Along with the rise of global regional protectionism, Europe and North America have all successively established economic and trade cooperation framework. Among these collaboration efforts, the founding of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has also attracted attention in the last few decades. Since its official foundation on August 8, 1967 in Bangkok, the original five founding members including: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand, have followed by Brunei, Vietnam, Laos (Laos), Burma and Cambodia east totaling 10 countries. Geographically near Taiwan, ASEAN encompasses a vast territory, large population, and abundant resources. Through the opening of the market, it has attracted substantial foreign investments and led to the economic prosperity. Through export of the Chinese language and cultural exchange, China attempts to establish more higher education collaborations with ASEAN. However, due to political factors, Taiwan has been excluded from many economical frameworks in Asia. The purpose of this study is to explore China and ASEAN countries in higher education and signed agreements and commitments among talent flow process. The chapter further reviews the effectiveness and challenges between China and ASEAN. Finally, the paper will examine Taiwan’s higher education cooperation with ASEAN with future policy recommendation.