Title: 以資料科學技術進行轉職行為之分析

Keywords: 轉職 資料探勘 分類演算法; 相關係數; Career Transition; Data Mining

Abstract: 轉職對於職涯發展來說,是非常重要的人生課題;而求職者目前在面臨轉職問題時,大多時候顯得手足無措,只能詢問親友的經驗或者憑著直覺找自己有興趣的工作;整個求職的過程就像是拿人生當賭注,運氣不好時即可能賠上美好的未來。

本篇研究使用國內某知名人力銀行的求職者資料,採用資料科學的方式,利用大量求職者的實際轉職資料來做資料分析與探勘,分析轉職高峰期、工作轉換頻率、跨職類轉職、跨產業轉職及轉職與景氣的關係,並使用J48、Naïve Bayesian Classifier、Logistic Regression、Random Forest、AdaBoost和Support Vector Machines這6種分類方法來預測轉職行為。

為了方便呈現實驗結果,本研究使用Google App Engine建立了一個轉職分析查詢系統,透過分析結果可以了解台灣各產業與各職類的轉職趨勢,而轉職預測功能也可以提供給求職者與人資人員做為參考。

Career transition is important for employees. However, most of job seekers are helpless in decision of career transition. They can only make the decision based on the experience from their friends and family members, or by intuition. The decision of job seeking is like a gamble that may lose a better future when they faced with bad luck.

This research tried to analyse and discover the behaviours of job transition from the job seeking data based on the data science approach. The job seeker’s data used in the study was obtained from the well-known job bank’s database. We analyse the behaviours of the job transition, including the peak months of transition, transition frequency, cross-job and cross-industry career transition. Moreover, we investigate the methods to predict the behavior of job transfer. Six kinds of classification algorithms were used to predict the behavior of career transfer, including the J48, Naïve Bayesian Classifier, Logistic Regression, Random Forest, AdaBoost and SVM.

We develop the web-based Career Transition Analysis System to provide users the capability for behaviour analysis and prediction of career transition based on Google App Engine. The findings in this study are helpful for industry trends and career transition forecasts for job seeker and human resource staffs.