Title: 知識份子、社會學家、與反身性

Other Titles: Intellectuals, Sociologists, and Reflexivity

Keywords: 反身性;知識份子;權力/知識;反身社會學;知識社會學;自主

Abstract: 本文以反身性這個概念為發展的主軸追溯知識社會的發展,凸顯知識與權力間關係的糾結,分析這個主題對知識份子自我認識的影響,藉以釐清知識份子的工作所具有的意義。進而據此探討社會學知識的特性與限制,強調反身性對社會學思考的重要性,指出社會學家必須反省自身與一般人、菁英與大眾這種區分的社會意含,而本文做為社會學理論研究的一環,也企圖證成社會學理論在社會學自我反省中的重要位置。 本文主張,知識份子論題是自我指涉的,並且知識份子的自我界定,還具有確立自身社會位置,劃定與其他社會群體間權力關係的效果,因此不能理所當然地自信可以擺脫知識與權力的糾結;而社會學家與其研究對象之間的關係亦非外部性的關係,無視於知識社會學與反身社會學的重要性,反而會動搖社會學知識的有效性。學術研究最重要的意義之一就在於藉著自我了解來追求自主,如果知識份子或是社會學家不能清明地面對知識與權力的糾結,謙遜而又永不停歇地尋求自主,不僅會危及知識份子或社會學家的地位,一個缺乏自我意識的理性,還可能會導致危害更大的獨裁與傷害。

This essay traces the development of sociology of knowledge in the axis of the concept of reflexivity, with the emphasis on the intertwining of power and knowledge. We analyze how this subject infer the self-knowledge of intellectuals, in order to clarify what the intellectuals actually do. We also discuss the characteristics and limits of sociological knowledge. Reflexivity is very important for the sociological thinking. Sociologist must reflect on the social significance of the distinction between intellectuals (sociologists)/the ordinary and elites/the mass. We start from the sociological theory and also want to justify the function of sociological theory for sociological self-reflection. We conclude that the discourses on intellectuals are self-referential, and self-defined. They construct their social positions, at the same time, define the power relations with other social groups, thus they can`t think themselves above the complex of power and knowledge unaware. The relation between sociologists and their research objects is not external, either. The significance of sociology of knowledge and reflexive sociology cannot be underplayed, otherwise the validity of scientific knowledge will be undermined. The pursue of autonomy through self-understanding is the most important for academic study. If intellectuals or sociologists can`t face the power/knowledge inter-play with self-clarification, and thereby search for autonomy humbly and incessantly, the role of intellectuals and sociologists will be endangered. Reason without reflexivity may result in dictatorship and harm.