Title: 資訊系統策略規劃的資源基礎觀點

Other Titles: A Resource-based View of Strategic Information Systems Planning.

Keywords: 資訊系統策略規劃;資源基礎理論;競爭優勢;特有資產

Abstract: 傳統資訊系統的策略規劃方法如BSP、CSF一般都強調如何找出企業的資訊需求,再透過資訊系統的發展來滿足這些需求。這樣的一套觀點,基本上賦與資訊系統一種內部支援的角色。內部支援觀點在邏輯上具有一項缺陷,因為其將發展資訊系統所需的管理與技術能力視為是組織所既有,或是可順利自外引進,甚至可以直接自外購得所需的系統。這項假設至少忽視了下列二項問題:(1)那些對公司具有策略性價值的資訊系統通常相當特殊而無法直接外購。(2)發展資訊系統所需的管理與技術能力通常學習過程非常地緩慢而且困難重重。既然如此,資訊系統策略規劃的分析架構就有必要加以擴充,而組織資訊管理與技術能力的考量也必須被引進資訊系統策略規劃的程序之中。本研究引用資源基礎分析觀點來解釋組織特有資產對組織資訊系統發展所具有之影響,本研究共分三個階段進行:第一階段以文獻研討發展觀念架構;第二階段則以個案研究方式發展研究架構與命題;第三階段則以四個國內產業的電腦化現況資料驗證研究命題。 本研究發現,資訊系統對公司的價值必須考量競爭的影響。而公司的資源基礎的確對策略性資訊系統的發展具有重大的影響力。長期而言、資訊系統會改變組織的資源基礎,因而影響了組織未來的發展方向。所以對系統價值的評估,不應僅限於在現行情境下的系統效益,而應該以一個更長期、更廣泛的角度來衡量其價值。本研究據此提出一組觀念性分析架構,用以解釋企業策略性資訊系統發展決策與其特有資源基礎間的互動關係。

Information system can serve as company`s competitive weapons in a competitive industry, thus creating a "Strategic Information System". A major impact of these systems is they typically create an entry barrier for the company`s competitors. Economic theory suggest that this entry barrier is created by the company`s "Specific Assets". There for, the purpose of this study is to understand the interaction between IS development and the company`s specific assets. Though, the information systems literature is replete with conceptual frameworks for analyzing strategic applications of information technology. It seems that these frameworks do not altogether fit the textbook model of the economy. In this study, The impact of information systems on company`s specific assets will be studied through the development of a formal Resource-Based economic model. In particular, it focus on MIS-related specific assets, where imitation of these assets is only possible through the same time-consuming process of irreversible investment that the company itself underwent. Appropriately defined, these irreversible investment made in these assets function as commitments that deter the duplication of valuable product/market position and secure the distinctive value of the company. This study examines the contribution of aspects of the resources-based view of the firm to the development of MIS. A resource-based conceptual framework is constructed to explain how a company can gains its competitive advantages through the development of information systems by utilize it`s firm`s specific assets.