Title: 投資價值個案分析

Keywords: 經濟附加價值 自由現金流量折現法; The Economics Value Added (EVA); the discounted free cash flow model (DCF)

Abstract: 企業營運績效通常是以會計報表上的數字為參考,例如,資產報酬率(ROA)、每股盈餘(EPS)、股東權益報酬率(ROE)與資本報酬率(ROC)等,但這些數字通常受制於許多會計規範,且忽略股東資金成本,若只觀察這些會計數據可能無法忠實呈現一間公司的實際價值與績效。1995年由紐約Stern Stewart & Co.財務顧問公司所提出一個結合會計及經濟之觀念的財務績效衡量指標,現在已廣被使用作為企業價值的衡量工具。能夠以目前會計報表裡的資訊運用若干公式原理而更能充分的呈現在原始會計報表無法獲取的有用的訊息,而更能夠以投資者的角度觀察企業經營者所制定之決策是否以股東之權益為優先考量。本研究係採個案研究方式,分析經濟附加價值,並應用企業評價中自由現金流量折現法,經由三種假設情況下的情境分析,評估個案公司企業價值;最後透過敏感性分析拆解選取關鍵驅動因子,作為提供個案公司未來營運策略與方針之參考。

The measurement of the firm’s performance usually rely on a lot of normal accounting statements, for example assets rate of returns (ROA ) , per share surplus (EPS ) , stockholder`s equity rate of returns (ROE ) and rate of returns of capital (ROC ) ,etc. Those numbers have to follow the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles(GAAP)and ignore the cost of equity. If only observe those accounting numbers, it is hard to faithfully expressing the real value and performance of an enterprise. The Economics Value Added (EVA) concept was proposed in 1995 by the New York Stern Stewart & Co. financial adviser company. It combination of accounting and economic concepts based on financial performance measures. It can show some primitive useful message that accounting statement can`t be obtained abundant at present. This concept has been widely be used as a measure of corporate value tool. Our research, which applies case study method, attempts to analyze the EVA value and determine the value of company S by using the discounted free cash flow model under three hypothetic scenarios. In addition, we conduct sensitivity analysis model to find the key value-driving factor of the company, which will be considered in planning future operating strategy.