Title: 兒童的課程理解—以自然與生活科技學習領域為例

Other Titles: Students and Curriculum Understanding: The Case of Science and Technology Learning

Keywords: 九年一貫課程;科學課程;課程理解;學童 nine-year consistent curriculum;science curriculum;curriculum understanding;student

Abstract: 學童的課程理解是指學童在學習的過程中對學習過程、內容、他人、自己與環境等五個面向的認知與覺察。本研究透過問卷調查探討臺灣不同背景兒童對於自然科學課程的理解。抽樣部分採分層隨機抽樣,依臺灣北、中、南、東四個區域各抽取3 所學校,每所學校三至六年級各年級的第一個班級接受施測。共有12 所學校48 個班級共1,257 位學童參與問卷調查,共回收有效問卷1,166 份,有效問卷比率為92.8%。主要研究發現如下:學生對自然課程內容的理解主要受教師教學及教科書內容影響。學生對自然課程教學過程的理解多為實驗、觀察與授課,而較少主動探索、問題思考、合作與討論。學生所理解自然課程中的自己,自信較低,自我效能感不足,年級愈高,成績愈低,正向態度也愈低。研究建議學生的科學學習應多增加探究與討論的學習形式,並提升學生科學興趣與正向態度。

The curriculum understanding means students’cognition and awareness on the five aspects: learning process, content, others, themselves and the environment.By means of questionnaires and random sampling, this study discusses the science curriculum understanding of different backgrounds students in Taiwan. Three schools, each from the north, central, south and east are selected; while the first class from the third to sixth grade are surveyed. In sum, 12 schools (with 48 classes and 1,257 students) are taken for survey. A great number of 1,166 effective questionnaires are returned with 92.8% recorded. The main findings are as follows: understanding of science curriculumt is affected by teachers’ teaching and textbooks. Despite a good understanding of science curriculum through experiment, observation and teachers’ teaching, students still lack of exploring initiatively, thinking, questioning and discussing cooperatively. Students lack of learning confidence, positive attitude and low in self-efficacy. This is reflected by the fact that the higher grades they are the lower scores they get. A strong connection between positive attitude toward learning and better science understanding. The study suggests that students’ science learning approach should increase inquiry and discussion, improving students’ interest and positive attitude about science curriculum.