Title: 氣候變遷下的永續環境治理:法律與政策的因應模式-氣候變遷的規範模式:以歐洲聯盟為例論其與WTO規範之互動(II)

Other Titles: The Transnaitonal Regulation Models for Climate Change: an Example of the European Union and on Its Interaction to Wto Law

Keywords: 環保工程;氣候變遷;永續環境治理;法律;歐洲聯盟;WTO

Abstract: 本計畫為整合型計畫「氣候變遷下的永續環境治理:法律與政策的因應模式」之子計畫,本計畫擬定集中討論在「氣候變遷的規範模式」,而分為兩年:第一年「氣候變遷規範模式I:以歐洲聯盟為例」與第二年「氣候變遷規範模式II:歐盟氣候變遷規範與WTO 相關協定之相容性」。本計畫第一年預計針對歐盟面臨氣候變遷此等巨災風險所採取之因應政策與法制進行研究。將包括歐盟之氣候行動之擬定、歐盟執委會新的氣候行動總署之成立、歐盟相關氣候變遷之調適立法(規則與指令)等等進行研究。本計畫第二年,則綜合前述研究成果,並以最新聯合國氣候變遷框架公約與京都議定書等氣候變遷法制釐清(包括可能之新國際文件)為基礎,討論歐盟氣候變遷跨國規範與WTO 之相容可能,包括此等氣候變遷法制與GATT 第I 條與第III 條之關係、與GATT 第XX 條之關係、與補貼與平衡稅措施協定之關係、與邊境調整措施之關係,最後討論其與世界貿易組織之爭端解決機構關係。

This project subordinates to the general program “Sustainable Environment Governance in the Age of Climate Change: Reacting Models of Law and Policy”and it focuses on the European Union’s transnational regulation models of climate change. The researches would be processed in two years: the regulation models of climate change I: an example of the European Union; the regulation models of climate change III: the transnational regulations of climate change in EU and their conformities to WTO norms. In the first year, the principal investigator would like to deal the issues about the fundamental policies and legal structures in the EU. Namely, for example, the illustration of the European climate change programme, climate action and the new DG CLIMA…etc would be the basis for the advanced studies in legal domains, such as relevant European Regulations and Directives for the mitigations and adaptations of climate change. In the second year, based on the results of the previous researches, this project would also cultivate the relevant transnational regulations about the climate change, principally based on the UNFCCC and its Kyoto Protocol, and/or the possible post-Kyoto international documents. Based on these investigations, a curiosity about European Union’s conformities to the WTO-relevant norms, i.e., the GATT articles I, III and XX, the SCM Agreement, the Border Adjustment Measures, and the jurisprudences of the DSB, would also be satisfied in some extent.