Title: 國民中學學校行政實施全面品質管理之個案研究

Keywords: 全面品質管理 學校行政全面品質管理; TQM; TQM of school administration

Abstract: 學校行政實施全面品質管理,可使學校行政工作更具績效和競爭力。然而,現行國中學校行政可以實施全面品質管理的業務內涵為何?要如何在現行公立國中學校行政推動實施?在實施時會遇見哪些困難?如何克服?以及實施後的成效如何?它與行政職務間的關係如何?是本研究探究的目的。

本研究之學校行政全面品質管理是統合學者專家的看法,融合本研究之對象及學校行政組織的特性予以界定:是一種以現有學校行政組織為架構,以學校行政、教師、學生、家長的需求為導向,以品質為中心,運用科學與組織整體運作的方式,進行全流程的工作規劃與管理,對支援教學、服務師生、過程督導、成果考核的過程進行不斷改善,以達成學校行政組織長期發展目標的管理。

本研究以個案行動研究方式,採參與觀察、問卷調查、訪談等方法,發現:

一、 業務內涵的選擇與實施以學校之最需要、內容較複雜、工作量較大、影響範圍較廣之業務先行試辦,各項實施辦法、表格、圖示的設計則需符合學校的性質與需求。

二、 實施時會遇見許多困難:學校行政人員缺乏品質的概念、不完全認同全面品質管理的理念、行政業務量過大、人事異動大,不易持續等;解決問題的策略方面,要選擇較有利的時機、善用學校既有資源、訂定周延實施規劃、清楚描繪願景、認真辦好教育訓練、校長展現推動決心與承諾,較易成功。

三、 實施後的成效方面,學校行政人員對實施後之效益持肯定看法,對學校行政全面品質管理能清楚認知且認同做法,但在實際工作及對未來持續實施是否具信心時,卻持較保留的態度。

四、 與行政職務間的關係方面,在實施之初期,較資深之行政人員比較常會以不積極、不主動的方式迴避問題,但到實施後期,行政職務、年資間則沒有明顯差異存在。

二、 審慎辦理教育訓練課程,且應配合學校行政願景與實施後的可能成效一併陳現,還要兼顧多項配套措施:行政資訊化的融入;穩定的學校行政人事;建立明確工作職掌與輪調機制;校長的自信、毅力與承諾;找到一群支持者並以團隊工作方式推動等配套同時介入較易成功。

三、 對後續研究者的建議:再找一位具專業的客觀第三者,對研究對象進行觀察、紀錄;增加訪談受訪人數,或加採焦點團體討論方式對學校行政工作人員進行更客觀、廣泛、深入的瞭解,以補本研究之不足,使獲得之資料更具可靠性和說服力。

四、 建議後續研究者可採更深入之研究方法,將「顧客」的範疇界定擴展至學生、教師、家長,以瞭解學校行政實施全面品質管理後學生、教師、家長之滿意情形。

Practicing TQM in school administration can make the admini- stration more effective and more competitive. However, to what affairs can we apply TQM in junior high school administration? How can we push it and put it into practice? What difficulties will confront us when we practice TQM? How can we overcome those difficulties? What effects will we have after practicing it? What is the relation between TQM and administrative positions? These are what I try to find out in this thesis.

In this study, integrating views of scholars and experts, blending the objects of this study and the features of school administrative organi- zation, we define TQM of school administration as follows: Based on the existing administrative organization, oriented by the needs of school administration staff, teachers, students, and parents, focusing on quality, utilizing scientific and organizational operation, and making a whole- process work design and management, TQM of school administration aims to improve the four processes of administration (supporting teaching, offering services to teachers and students, supervising administration processes ,and evaluating results of administration) so as to achieve the goal management of the long-term development of school administrative organization.

In this case study of practicing TQM, by observing practicing processes, gaining information from questionnaires, and interviewing the administrative staff, we have four important find-outs:

First, we can try applying TQM to the most necessary, complicated, heavily work-loaded, and influential affairs. The design of charts and graphs should be in conformity with the property and the needs of the school.

Second, we will encounter lots of difficulties when practicing TQM. For example, the school administrative staff does not have the concept of TQM and does not completely consent to the concept of TQM, the workload of administration is too heavy, the personnel change is great, etc. In the strategy of solving these problems, we have to choose a better opportunity, make the best use of existing resources, make a profound plan, clearly draw the future vision, and try hard to make educational training. The school principal also has to show his determination and promise. With the above, we have a better chance to succeed.

Third, the administrative staff has a positive attitude toward the effects of practicing TQM. They can clearly understand TQM and agree to the practicing. But they have a reserved attitude toward the continuation of the future practicing.

Fourth, as for the relation of TQM and the administrative positions, we find out that in the beginning of the practice of TQM, the senior administrative staff were unenthusiastic, inactive, and unwilling to face the problem directly. However, in the later stage, the attitudes of different ages and different positions of the administrative staff do not show much difference.

We have four suggestions for following researchers:

First, changing the attitude and concept of the administrative staff should be a top priority. They have to offer chances of participation in a democratic way when pushing TQM.

Second, educational training should be made carefully. The training should fit the future vision of school administration and take into consideration the possible effects after practicing. And there should be several combining measurements: computerization of administration, steadiness of school personnel, clear work responsibility and a mechanism of position alternation, the principal’s confidence, insistence, and promise, a group of supporters working in teamwork, and the construction of a mechanism to avoid changing the meaning and the practicing mode of TQM.

Third, following researchers had better have an objective third-person specialist to observe and record the study process of study targets. Besides, they should have more interviewers, have a focus group discuss, and understand the administrative staff more objectively, widely, and deeply. In this way they can make up the deficiency of this study and make the data more dependable and convincing.

Fourth, following researchers can have a more effective and profound study method to include students, teachers, and parents in the definition of “customers” so as to understand their satisfaction degree after practicing TQM.