Title: 第三代行動電信新進業者定價策略-網內互打免費個案之研究

Keywords: 行動電信 定價策略 網內互打免費; Telecommunication; Pricing Strategy; On-Net Free Call

Abstract: 隨著電信技術的展進,台灣行動通訊已邁入3G,新進入者如威寶及亞太電信陸續加入產業以及94年10月台灣正式啟動行動電話號碼可攜服務後,繼過去2G業者激烈之競爭併購後,電信市場已進入到完全競爭之階段。但先進入者會有進入之優勢,相較於其他產業新進入者,電信產業之新進入門檻難度則是再度加高,新進電信業者如何進入市場與其相抗衡 ?為何這些新進業者先後都採用「網內互打免費」之定價策略做為其滲透市場及排除進入障礙以達成擴展用戶數之目標? 而此策略是否是最有效的競爭策略?對於既有業者、消費者以及行動市場之版圖之影響為何?

本研究就個案公司推出此策略後財務、業務變動、對既有競爭業者之影響、通路商及消費者之問卷調查,研究發現如下:

不是每間電信業者都適用「網內互打免費」之定價,但對於未達經濟規模之新進業者而言,卻是最佳及快速進入門檻之策略,也是對抗已擁有龐大用戶之既有業競爭者之最佳武器。

就個案公司在財務的構面與對既有競爭業者之影響比較下,發現個案公司採用此定價策略後,用戶數及營運狀況確實獲得大幅成長,而更早採用此策略之新業者亞太電信則早已提前損益轉正。而三大既有業者,也因此發生用戶轉移之現象,為因應客戶之流失紛紛推出類似但有限制之定價策略,形成電信市場最激烈之價格戰。另外,對於消費者而言,本研究問卷發現網內互打免費之電信費率價格可吸引七成以上之受訪者申辦以及對於電信業者間之用戶流動可產生高移轉力,由此顯示此策略確實為一有效之競爭策略,並且打破了過去行動電信業者所設計複雜、不合宜之資費制度,也是消費者所期望之資費結構定價,對大眾社會是一項很好之福利。

The advancement of the telecommunication technology has propelled the Taiwanese mobile telecommunication into the 3G era. With new entrants such as VIBO Telecom and Asia Pacific Telecom joining industry, the 2005 Oct. implementation of number portability service, and the intense merger and acquisition activities among 2G service providers, the telecommunication market has become highly competitive.

The incumbents in the industry will have advantages over the new entrants, and the entry barrier has become higher. How can a new entrant compete with the incumbents? Why did the new entrants use “On-Net Free Call” service plan to penetrate the market, to off-set the entry barrier, and to increase the number of users? Is this an effective strategy? How will this strategy affect the current service providers, consumers and how will it affect the market share?

This research has studied the financial and sales impact of the company which has implemented the “On-Net Free Call” strategy. The questionnaire survey conducted with existing competitors, sale channels and consumers, has found that even though not every telecommunication companies is suited to apply the “On-Net Free Call” pricing strategy, it is the best strategy that can give the new entrants quickest way in to this industry. And it is also the best weapon against competitors who already have a large subscriber base.

We compare the financial structure of the company implementing such price strategy with other competitors. We found the company using such pricing strategy has seen its customer base and revenue grown tremendously. Asia Pacific Telecom, which uses this strategy early, has already turned loss into profit. This strategy has caused customers to switch their operators and pushed other competitors to implement such strategy with limitation. As the result the intensive price competition in the telecommunication market has begun.Moreover, this study finds that the pricing of “On-Net Free Call” can attract 70% of the survey participants to apply and therefore increase the rate of transferring customer among telecommunication companies. We conclude that this strategy is an effective one and it also breaks away from the complex and the incompatible pricing structure. And most importantly, it creates a pricing scheme that is closer to consumer’s expectation and it is also a good welfare for the mass population and society.