Title: 銀行獲利的新思維--財富管理業務

Keywords: 企業金融 消費金融 財富管理; 策略風險

Abstract: 摘 要

國內銀行傳統上最擅長及投注最多資源之領域即是企業金融業務,然經驗顯示此處亦為金融業者蒙受最多損失之處,甚至導致中興銀行及高雄企銀退出市場,大型行庫兩、三年前,每年打銷呆帳之金額係以新台幣數十億元、甚至上百億元計。其後消金業務盛行,信用卡循環信用業務之興起尤為引人注目,而現金卡亦在萬泰銀行的「George & Mary」之強勢促銷下製造出另一波高峰。然由於風險控管之鬆散,在卡債呆帳暗潮隱然成型,外資券商開始對現金卡業務暴衝至前幾名之銀行投以質疑的眼光之際,部份銀行也在此刻宣布停掉現金卡之業務。「財富管理」便是在銀行亟思轉向提高以手續費收入為基礎之殷殷期盼下,在國內銀行的業務領域中逐漸萌芽、茁壯。

在短短兩三年間,財富管理業務從在銀行營業廳一隅的小規模經營,到現在引領國人開啟投資理財之風潮,其方興未艾之勢頗值吾人加以探討。其成因包括人口老化問題衍生之退休規劃需求,因經濟活動之暢旺,造成富裕人口及富裕家庭數目之提昇,因微利時代的來臨等,皆實質地催化民眾對於理財之迫切需求,而「財富管理」即順應這種經濟金融環境之變遷,此其時地走入人群,成為眾所矚目之焦點,也成為這一年來銀行短兵相接之處。

其次,國際金融法規之變動,尤其是新巴塞爾資本協定(The Basel Capital Accord II)即將在2006年底實施,導致銀行在經營策略上不得不思考導入既能獲利,又屬低度資本需求業務之必要性,更何況銀行本身本應多元化其業務收入來源,以分散業務經營之風險。本文即從這些角度,探討財富管理業務之確具經營價值。

然財富管理業務之經營,終究有其須注意之風險,一為「策略風險」,一為「作業風險」。雖「策略風險」難以量化,也未普遍為業者所重視,然有謂「錯誤的決策,比貪污更可怕」,姑不論此言之對錯,但錯誤之決策會造成績效之不彰及資源之浪費,確屬不爭之事實。故本文專章論述經營策略,期所提出之分析與探討有助於業者經營時之省思。另有關「作業風險」,亦是日常之業務經營中稍有不慎即有可能對銀行造成重大損失、甚至被迫退出市場之風險。霸菱銀行殷鑑不遠,甚至以國際知名之花旗集團,其日本之私人銀行亦因涉未注意洗錢防制及資訊揭露等作業風險問題,而被勒令關閉。故內部稽核及內部控制等基本功之具體落實,確有其必要。本文就作業風險部份亦專章論述,從主管機關之相關規範,到國外相關機構之規範及做法,作業風險案例介紹,相關作業風險之管理等,皆做一分析與探討,期從所提出之案例,讓銀行業者於從事財富管理業務時,非僅注意手續費收入之多寡,或僅專注於市場佔有率之提升,而是實質注意到伴隨手續費收入而來之風險;盼所提出之風險分析,讓業者因瞭解風險之無所不在,而正視其重要性與迫切性,期將財富管理業務之作業風險減至最低。

Abstract

Just not long ago, domestic banks in Taiwan, with little differentiations, claimed their expertise in corporate finance and have allocated simultaneously most of their resources in this business. Ironically, however, corporate finance was also the area where the banking industry suffered the most. The problematic exiting of Chung Shing Bank and Kaohsiung Business Bank were obviously costly examples. Actually, almost all major banks were writing off their bad loans every year in billion of New Taiwan dollars for the past few years.

Banking institutions tried to develop alternative business models by engaging in consumer banking, and some has indeed found its success. One of the stars that owned the spotlight was the revolving interest income from credit cards. Later, with the aggressive and successful marketing campaign of so-called “George & Mary” Cash Card by Cosmos Bank, the importance of consumer banking was pushed to its plateau. Nonetheless, loose risk management caused the bad debts of credit/cash cards to mount up and become potentially a serious problem. Foreign securities firms have already indicated their reservation of those top cash card business banks. A few banks have even suspended their cash card business.

In light of the challenging environment facing corporate and consumer banking, banking institutions gradually turned to “Wealth Management” and holds high expectation that it will become a means to enhance their fee income. Indeed, wealth management has, in a matter of two to three years, started from a neglected corner of a bank’s business lobby developed progressively as a business trend leading how Taiwanese invest their wealth.

The rapid pace of development in wealth management business certainly warrants our closer examination of various major issues relate to this phenomenon. To begin with the backgrounds, the aging of population has derived the need for retirement planning. The economic success of Taiwan over the years has contributed to the growth of numbers of wealthy families. The low interest rate environment has directed people to manage their wealth more actively. It was against this background that wealth management made its debut in the financial market, and caught the attention of the market, and became the central focus of the banking battleground.

Additionally, recent changes in banking regulations, particularly, the introduction and planned implementation of Basel Capital Accord II, also pressured banking institutions to adjust their business strategy. Under Basel II, a bank will be required of more capital when engaging in corporate or consumer banking to cover credit risks. In contrast, wealth management needs to cover only operational risks. Not to mention that it also helps to diversify a bank’s source of income and risks portfolio. In terms of risks relate to wealth management, there are basically strategic risks and operational risks. Strategic risk may be difficult to quantity and certainly was not paid enough attention than it deserves. As people often said, “an erroneous strategic decision is worse than embezzlement”. Wrong decision often caused underperformance and waste of resources. This thesis, accordingly, attempts to analyze business strategies as it relates to a bank’s engagement in wealth management business.

Furthermore, operational risk is also an area which could cause significant damages to a banking institution. In its worst case, operational risks might even cause the collapse of a bank. Baring’s scandal doesn’t seem to have happened that long ago. Even Citicorp private banking was sanctioned by the Japanese authority for failed to comply with the money laundry and disclosure requirements. It is therefore, essential that banks pay enough attention to its internal control and audit. This paper will also discuss operational risks issues, including relevant regulations, the practices in other major jurisdictions, case studies, and management of operational risks.

The desire of the author is to alert the banking institutions that when engaging in wealth management, neither fee income nor market share should be their only focus. The effectiveness to control operational risks to its minimum is equally if not more important for a bank wishing to achieve success in wealth management business.