Title: 智慧型車輛網路中傳遞即時資訊之具有負載及位置輔助的路徑選擇

Keywords: 智慧型車輛網路路由 TALAR

Abstract: 車輛間的通訊的已經越來越普及,智慧型車輛系統可以幫助使用者更容易得到資訊。隨著使用者的需求增加和製造車輛廠商的投資驅使車輛之間的溝通更加容易實現。在這個領域中有很多的應用和服務正慢慢增加中,除此之外,也有一部份的路由已經被開發出來但卻不適合這個移動性高的網路。因此我們試著找出一個適合這個系統的路由方案。

為了要改善系統效能跟減少delay時間,我們選擇地理位置相關的路由協定LAR來減少flooding封包。LAR是一種reactive的路由協定且它使用地理位置來減少flooding的overhead,然而LAR並沒有把壅塞的情況考慮進去,因為這是一個減少delay的重要因素。所以我們提出一個新的方案,叫做Traffic Aware Location Aided Routing (TALAR) 來改善壅塞的情況。我們也考量使用AP的優點、像較大的傳輸範圍以及固定的傳輸範圍,來更有效的找出路由路徑。

我們使用QUALNET simulation來評量,結果顯示delay時間有明顯改善,所以認為他的確有助於這個高速智慧型車輛的系統。

The growth of inter-vehicle communication is exploding. An intelligent vehicular system (IVS) can help users in vehicles to get information more conveniently. The requirements from users and investment of car manufacture drive vehicle communication to become reality. Many applications and services are in demand over this new technology. Some architecture and routing methods have been developed, however, they may not suitable for IVS due to its high mobility and variable environment. Therefore, we try to find out a good routing solution for this system.

In order to improve the performance and decrease delay, here we select geographic routing LAR (Location-Aided Routing) to reduce the flooding overhead. LAR is a reactive routing and it utilizes location information to reduce the flooding overhead. However, it seems not to take congestion into account which is an important factor for reducing delay. We propose a new scheme, called Traffic Aware Location Aided Routing (TALAR) to improve the congestion situation. We also use the AP’s advantageous properties such as extended transmission range and stability to help routing paths getting more efficient.

We evaluate the performance via QUALNET simulations, and the results show the improvement of delay time. In the high mobility vehicular systems, it does help to construct an Intelligent Vehicular System.