Title: 封閉式社群導購的語藝策略-微信社群個案之研究

Keywords: 導購 封閉式社群平台 數位話術; 語藝策略; 網路民族誌; Group Buying; Closed Community Platforms; Rhetorical Strategies; Digital Persuasion Techniques; Netnography

Abstract: 「封閉式社群導購」是近年來在華人地區大量出現快速崛起的一種行銷模式,這種行銷方式多以微信或Line等網路封閉式社群平台為場域,導購人員設定各式主題,招募成員加入群組,針對社群主題商品、透過各種話術進行促銷,藉以達成獲利的目的。導購人員和群組成員在封閉式虛擬空間以文字圖像密集互動,顧客經由引導瞭解商品和下訂單,成員也在群組中心得分享,是具有高度人際互動特質的行銷模式。在此過程中,導購人員具有主場優勢、大量施展話術。此一過程中的各種話術,不僅來自於傳統文字或口語策略,也大量運用當代網路多媒體科技資源。再加上導購人員經由封閉情境中所施展這些話術,最終影響群組成員而達成勸服購買的目的。

由此可知,導購語藝策略像是一把兩面刃,值得傳播學者關注。本研究擬從語藝理論出發,試圖融合東西方語藝理論的勸服策略,並納入當代語藝觀點,藉以分析導購過程中行銷人員如何「勸敗」,並進一步探討導購語藝策略和行銷倫理之間的邊際。研究人員將使用網路民族誌蒐集資料,將選擇一個微信導購群組進行參與觀察、並以「滾雪球」方式選擇成員經由網路進行訪談,也會以田野筆記、截圖和錄音等方式紀錄資料,再根據前述概念框架,分析和詮釋各種語藝策略的相關文本,藉以回應本研究提問。本研究成果將有助於吾人瞭解導購語藝策略的內涵,也希望能夠補充網路公民素養之不足。

Closed-community group buying has rapidly emerged as a popular marketing model in Chinese-speaking regions in recent years. This marketing approach typically operates on closed-community platforms such as WeChat or Line, where sales agents set various topics and recruit members into groups. They then promote products related to the community’s theme using persuasive language to generate profit. The sales agents and group members engage in intensive interactions through text and images within this closed virtual space, where customers are guided to learn about the products and place orders. Members also share their experiences within the group, making this a highly interactive and personal form of marketing. Throughout this process, sales agents hold the upper hand and deploy numerous persuasive techniques. These techniques are not limited to traditional verbal or written strategies but also extensively use contemporary digital multimedia resources. Furthermore, these convincing tactics, employed in a closed setting, ultimately influence group members, leading to successful purchases.

This suggests that the rhetorical strategies used in group buying are a double-edged sword, warranting attention from communication scholars. This study aims to analyze these persuasive strategies from a rhetorical perspective, integrating both Eastern and Western rhetorical theories while incorporating contemporary rhetorical viewpoints. The goal is to examine how sales agents persuade customers to make purchases and to explore the ethical boundaries between rhetorical strategies and marketing ethics. The researcher will employ ethnography to collect data, selecting a WeChat group-buying community for participant observation, and using a “snowball” approach to recruit members for online interviews. Field notes, screenshots, and audio recordings will be used to document the data, which will be analyzed and interpreted through the lens of rhetorical strategies based on the conceptual framework. This study aims to provide insights into the rhetorical strategies used in group buying and hopes to contribute to improving online civic literacy.