Title: 銀行參與國際聯合貸款案件風險評估 -以海外金融同業借戶為例

Keywords: 國際聯合貸款 風險評估; 貸後管理; 違約案例; 亞洲聯貸市場; International syndicated loan; Risk assessment; Post-leading management; Trouble cases; Asian syndicated loan market

Abstract: 近年來臺灣金融機構積極參與國際聯貸市場以提升收益。惟面對海外授信時,借款銀行如何關注市場變化和借戶的財務狀況,以及貸後如何加強風險管理以降低風險並實現最大收益,實為各家銀行多年來靠倒帳血淚得來的經驗。

故本研究先探討國際聯合貸款的籌組方式、過程及實務運作,其次說明亞洲聯貸市場現況,最後採個案研究法:針對筆者服務的銀行所參與的3個國際聯合貸款個案,及1個國際聯合貸款疑似違約案件(Trouble case)進行分析,建議參加國際聯貸案時,國內銀行應該考量之因素為何。盼能藉此提供國銀未來在主辦或參貸國際聯貸案時之參考,降低海外授信風險並提高利潤。

二、國際聯貸業務中,主辦銀行與管理銀行扮演非常重要的角色。

三、雖承做國際聯合貸款可賺取相對高收益,惟國際聯貸案件風險評估點較國內聯貸案多,銀行端需具備良好的專業知識、具經驗的業務同仁,而且要能隨時注意國際情勢,以及觀瞻產業脈動等能力。

In recent years, Taiwanese financial institutions have actively participated in the international syndicated loan market to enhance their profitability. However, when engaging in overseas lending, lenders must closely monitor market fluctuations and borrowers' financial conditions. Additionally, effective post-leading risk management is crucial to minimizing risks and maximizing returns—a lesson learned from years of experience with bad debts.

Therefore, this study first explores that how the international syndicated loan was structured, process, and practical operations of international syndicated loans, followed by an review of the current state of the Asian syndicated loan market. A case study approach is adopted to analyze three international syndicated loan cases in which the bank I serve participated, as well as one international syndicated loan that is suspected of default (trouble case). These studies provide recommendations on the key factors domestic banks should consider when participating in international syndicated loans. The goal is to offer a reference for Taiwanese banks in the future when leading or participating in such loans, in order to reduce overseas lending risks and increase profitability.

2. In the daily operations of international syndicated loan, the Lead bank and the Agent bank play very important roles.

3. While engaging in international syndicated loans offers relatively higher returns, these cases involve more risk assessment factors compared to domestic syndicated loans. Banks must possess solid professional knowledge, experienced personnel, and the ability to closely monitor international developments and industry trends.