Title: 重訪自由民主基本秩序──以政黨違憲解散為中心

Keywords: 自由民主基本秩序;自由民主憲政秩序;憲法基本原則;防衛性民主;違憲政黨;政黨解散;政黨特權;政黨法;社團法;政治刑法

Abstract: 本文主要以Karl Doehring(著),法治斌(譯)(1989),〈德意志聯邦共和國憲法(基本法)之特徵──自由民主基本秩序〉演講譯文為楔子,探討德國自由民主基本秩序的概念內涵與歷史脈絡,並聚焦於德國聯邦憲法法院對於政黨違憲解散的經典三案例,分別為:1952年的社會主義帝國黨案、1956年的德國共產黨案以及2017年的德國國家民主黨案,由此探討自由民主基本秩序在司法論證、概念解釋與政治刑法上的三個面向。其次,從比較憲法的觀點論之,對比德國「自由民主基本秩序」與臺灣「自由民主憲政秩序」二者概念之異同,回顧我國1992年的修憲紀實、相關大法官解釋的論證以及政治刑法的立法,凸顯仿效德國政黨違憲解散制度的後續問題。最後,重新閱讀該演講文之結語,用以重拾自由民主憲政秩序之新意。

Inspired by Prof. Dr. iur. Dr. h.c. mult. Karl Doehring’s lecture“The Features of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Germany (Basic Law for the Federal Republic of Germany)–Liberal Democratic Basic Order”[德意志聯邦共和國憲法(基本法)之特徵──自由民主基本秩序(déyìzhìlián bāng gòng héguóxiàn fǎ(jīběn fǎ) zhītèzhēng - zìyóu mín zhǔjīběn zhìxù)] in 1989 (translated into Mandarin by Prof. Fa, Zhi Bin [法治斌]), this article seeks to revisit the concept of liberal democratic basic order (German: freiheitliche demokratische Grundordnung, FDGO). This article first explores the conceptual meaning and historical context of the liberal democratic basic order in Germany and focuses on the decisions of the Federal Constitutional Court. In particular, it analyzes the three classical cases of dissolution of political parties: prohibition of the Socialist Reich Party (SRP-Verbot) in 1952, prohibition of the Communist Party of Germany (KPD-Verbot) in 1956, and prohibition of the National Democratic Party of Germany (NPD-Verbot) in 2017. It then demonstrates common features of legal argumentation and constitutional interpretation facing liberal democratic basic order. This article also presents a comparative analysis between the“liberal democratic basic order”of Germany and the“free and democratic constitutional order”[自由民主之憲政秩序(zìyóu mín zhǔzhīxiàn zhèng zhìxù)] of Taiwan from the perspective of comparative constitutional law. It takes a closer look at the revision of the Constitution in 1992, judicial interpretations, and the law of democracy in Taiwan. The author argues, however, a rereading of Karl Doehring’s lecture can realize the new value of“free and democratic constitutional order”in Taiwan.