Title: 電子書平臺使用滿意度研究—以Ebook Taipei臺北好讀電子書平臺為例

Keywords: 數位閱讀;電子書平臺;電子書服務;使用需求;使用滿意度

Abstract: 數位化時代知識的獲取及閱讀方式不再僅限於平面紙本,電子書閱讀不受時間及空間限制,促使圖書館近年來持續增加購買電子資源供讀者使用,電子書的館藏量也在圖書館館藏比例中日漸攀升。Ebook Taipei臺北好讀電子書平臺為臺北市立圖書館使用率最高的電子書平臺,因此本研究以「臺北市立圖書館Ebook Taipei臺北好讀電子書平臺」為例,針對其使用群進行使用者問卷調查,透過量化研究分析,以瞭解平臺使用者的使用情形及滿意度差異。問卷包括五大部分:平臺的資訊、平臺的功能、平臺的使用、平臺的易用性、平臺的整體滿意度,並輔以開放性回答。研究共蒐集295份有效問卷,回收後以統計軟體分析資料。綜合本研究整理,研究發現Ebook Taipei臺北好讀電子書平臺使用者以學生居多;電子書平臺使用者平均使用時間為30分鐘(含)以下;使用者普遍滿意Ebook Taipei臺北好讀電子書平臺,但仍希望增加館藏量及每月借閱次數。因此圖書館應定期進行電子書平臺調查,依據調查結果改善經費分配,在有限的經費與資源下有效的規劃預算,進而提升服務品質;圖書館應持續舉辦電子書推廣活動及利用教育,藉以提升民眾對電子書的認識與平臺使用率。

In the digital era, knowledge acquisition and reading are no longer limited to print media. Because e-books can be read anytime and anywhere, libraries have recently expanded their e-book collections, which have constituted an increasing proportion of the library's entire collection. This study surveyed the users of Ebook Taipei-the e-book platform of Taipei Public Library using the platform as a case. Use situation and satisfaction were quantitatively investigated with respect to differences between subgroups of platform users. The questionnaire comprised five sections: platform information, platform functions, platform usage, platform usability, and overall satisfaction toward the platform, the data of which were supplemented by answers to open-ended questions at the end of each section. The data of 295 valid questionnaires were analyzed using statistical software. The results revealed the following about the Ebook Taipei platform: (1) most users were students aged 21-30 years; (2) the average use duration was ≤30 min, indicating that most users consumed the e-books intermittently; (3) users who used the platform more frequently exhibited greater satisfaction with it; (4) users were generally satisfied with the platform; however, they expressed a desire for a higher borrowing limit and more expansive library collection. The following suggestions were proposed based on the results. First, libraries should expand their budget for procuring e-books. Second, libraries should collaborate with other libraries or e-book platforms to expand the range of resources that they provide to users. Third, libraries should conduct regular surveys on their e-book platforms. The survey results can be used to improve budgetary allocation in the face of limited resources, which improves service quality. Fourth, libraries should organize publicity campaigns for their e-book platforms and educate the public on how to use them. Fifth, to improve their e-book platforms, libraries should collect data on user habits and the platform's operation smoothness.