Title: 戶外教育融入國小高年級綜合活動領域學習成效之行動研究

Keywords: 戶外教育 綜合活動領域; 學習成效; 行動研究; Outdoor education; Integrated Activities Area; Learning Effects; Action Research

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討戶外教育融入綜合活動領域之學習成效。因此研究者透過戶外教育的教學方式來發展教案並進行實施檢討,從中探討學生的學習成效以及感受與意見。本研究以行動研究法為研究方法,研究對象為臺北市某國小六年A班共29位學生。

本研究使用蔡清田(2021) 所提出的「PPCIER教育行動研究─循環歷程模式」進行規劃,進行兩循環的課程設計,並以「北投溫泉文化」為主題,共四單元,一周二節課,共十周實施,將在地溫泉相關景點當作學生的學習教材之一,運用戶外教育讓學生藉由踏查和採訪,透過五感體驗,了解北投相關歷史以及增進自身學習能力。

學生於兩循環的學習後,對自身表現滿意度的平均數有明顯提升,認為在「北投課程」中學到許多能力,有很大的成就感。

The purpose of this research is to explore the learning effectiveness of integrating outdoor education into the Integrative Activity Area. The researcher developed and reviewed teaching plans through outdoor education methods, examining students' learning effects, feelings, and opinions. The goal of this research is to help students recognize, explore, and cherish their living environment. The study adopts an action research method, with the subjects being 29 students from Class 6A of an elementary school in Taipei City.

The study utilized the "PPCIER Education Action Research - Cyclical Process Model" proposed by Tsai Ching-Tien (2021) to plan two cycles of curriculum design. The theme was "Beitou Hot Spring Culture," consisting of four units, with two classes per week over ten weeks. The local hot spring sites were used as part of the learning materials, employing outdoor education to allow students to investigate and interview, experiencing the history of Beitou through their five senses and enhancing their learning abilities.

1. Teaching Process of Integrating Outdoor Education into Integrative Activities Area

The teaching method of outdoor education helps promote the concepts of the Integrative Activities Area and demonstrates diverse teaching methods. Collaborating with co-teachers and local volunteers further enhances the relevance and appropriateness of the curriculum.

2. Enhancement of Students' Learning Effects through Outdoor Education

By comparing the learning performance of the Integrative Activities Area, Krathwohl's affective domain, and student self-assessment analysis, it was found that students exhibited self-directed learning and reflective abilities in the aspect of self-improvement; communication, expression, and teamwork skills in the aspect of interaction with others; and increased knowledge of Beitou and a positive attitude towards environmental conservation in the aspect of interaction with the environment.

3. Improvement of Students' Sense of Achievement through Outdoor Education After two cycles of learning, students showed a significant increase in the average satisfaction with their performance. They felt that they had acquired many skills in the "Beitou Course" and experienced a great sense of achievement.