Title: 化妝品材料代理商之策略行銷分析 -以A公司為例

Keywords: 策略行銷分析 化妝品材料; 代理商; A 公司; Strategic Marketing Analysis; Cosmetics Materials

Abstract: A公司自1992年10月成立以來,已成為日本信越化學在台灣的主要代理商。該公司專注於矽膠等高端化妝品材料的銷售與分銷,這些產品在化妝品製造業中具有關鍵性的應用。通過與信越化學的緊密合作,A公司不僅確保了產品供應的穩定性和品質,同時也在台灣市場上建立了堅固的商業地位。

A公司,作為日本信越化學在台灣的主要代理商,已成功擴展其在化妝品材料市場的業務。本研究以邱志聖策略行銷分析的4C模型(外顯單位效益成本、資訊搜尋成本、道德危機成本、專屬陷入成本)來探討A公司如何透過精確的市場定位、高效的供應鏈管理,以及積極的品牌建立活動來提升市場競爭力。

研究發現,在外顯單位效益成本(C1)部分,A公司通過提供高品質和成本效益高的化妝品材料,如信越化學的矽膠,以達到經濟規模並提升運營效率。公司深入了解客戶的痛點需求,如對產品性能的精確要求,並提供解決方案。在資訊搜尋成本(C2)部分,通過積極的市場溝通和品牌建立活動,A公司不僅提高了品牌知曉度,也明確了其在化妝品材料市場中的定位,讓客戶清楚理解其產品和服務的獨特性。在道德危機成本(C3)部分,A公司展現了強大的執行能力和高標準的道德責任感,如與信越化學的長期合作,提供透明的交易條件和優質的客戶服務,包括客訴的處理和產品品質的保證等,以建立和維持客戶信任。

在專屬陷入成本(C4)部分,A公司提供的產品需要特定的使用知識,如矽膠的應用技術,增加了客戶對其產品的依賴。此外,公司透過跟原廠及客戶端密切的關係加深了客戶的長期忠誠度。

A Company was established in October 1992 and has become the primary distributor for Shin-Etsu Chemical in Taiwan. A Company specializes in the sale and distribution of high-end cosmetic materials, such as silicones, which play a critical role in the cosmetic manufacturing industry. Through its close collaboration with Shin-Etsu Chemical, A Company not only ensures a stable and high-quality product supply but also has established a robust commercial presence in the Taiwanese market.

This study utilizes the 4C model of strategic marketing analysis by Chiou Ji-Sheng—covering explicit unit benefit cost, information search cost, moral hazard cost, and lock-in cost—to explore how A Company boosts its market competitiveness through accurate market positioning, efficient supply chain management, and active brand-building activities.

The findings reveal that in terms of explicit unit benefit cost (C1), A Company offers high-quality, cost-effective cosmetic materials like Shin-Etsu's silicones, achieving economies of scale and enhancing operational efficiency. The company effectively addresses customer pain points by providing tailored solutions that meet specific product performance requirements. In the area of information search cost (C2), A Company 's proactive market communication and branding initiatives not only increase brand awareness but also clearly define its market position, helping customers understand the uniqueness of its offerings. Regarding moral hazard cost (C3), A Company demonstrates robust execution capabilities and a high standard of ethical responsibility, which includes maintaining transparency in transactions and providing exceptional customer service, such as handling complaints and ensuring product quality, thus building and maintaining trust.

Lastly, concerning lock-in cost (C4), the products A Company offers require specialized knowledge for application, such as silicone application techniques, increasing customers' dependence on its products. Additionally, the company strengthens long-term customer loyalty through its close relationships with both the manufacturer and clients.