Title: 跨國藥廠之國際化策略:以N藥廠在台灣市場為例

Keywords: 跨國藥廠 全球化策略 進入模式; 競爭優勢; 母子公司經營模式; Multinational pharmaceutical companies; Globalization strategy; Entry mode; Competitive advantage; Parent-subsidiary business model

Abstract: 當今全球製藥產業競爭環境多變且複雜,跨國藥廠需要時刻應對嚴格法規政策、激烈市場競爭及患者對藥品品質與價格高期望等諸多挑戰。本研究聚焦於成長動能強勁的台灣糖尿病市場,以糖尿病治療翹楚N公司個案為例,探討其進入台灣市場的國際化策略,期許能透過對於大型藥廠企業的分析,為台灣製藥產業帶來貢獻。

首先,跨國藥廠在進入國際市場前需考慮所有權優勢、區位優勢和內部化優勢,並透過文化、行政、地理、經濟距離和五力分析來評估市場。台灣市場具備上述優勢,威脅者和新進入者的威脅低,雖競爭激烈,但藥廠可通過提升藥品療效和安全性增強競爭力,是一個具吸引力的市場。

其次,跨國藥廠適合採取「海外直接投資方式」進入台灣市場,N藥廠具有產品專利、品牌知名度等所有權優勢,有助於其在新市場中阻絕對手模仿與確保穩定收益;而台灣亦具區位優勢中,台灣市場具有吸引力與發展潛力,且其之於N公司母國文化、地理、經濟距離較低,雖健保制度使得行政距離進入難度較高,但也為藥廠帶來穩定銷售的正面效益;而內部化優勢強調藥廠對研發、生產和行銷活動的控制,直接海外投資因此是跨國藥廠進入台灣市場之適合之進入方式。

最後,成立跨國企業中母子公司關係經營更是重要,母公司與子公司應保持密切互動,透過高頻率溝通、策略討論和實務交流,瞭解當地市場需求,提供資源支持,指導子公司決策,提高決策準確性,從而能因應市場快速變動的挑戰。

The global pharmaceutical industry is currently highly dynamic and complex. Multinational pharmaceutical companies need to constantly address numerous challenges, including stringent regulatory policies, intense market competition, and high patient expectations for drug quality and pricing.

This study focuses on the rapidly growing Diabetes market in Taiwan, using the leading Diabetes treatment company, N, as a case study to explore its internationalization strategy for entering the Taiwanese market. The aim is to provide insights that can contribute to the development of Taiwan's pharmaceutical industry through the analysis of large pharmaceutical companies.

First, before entering international markets, companies need to consider ownership, location, and internalization advantages, and evaluate its five forces analysis. The Taiwanese market possesses these advantages, with low threats from existing competitors and new entrants. Although competition is intense, pharmaceutical companies can enhance their competitiveness by improving drug efficacy and safety, making it an attractive market.

Secondly, pharmaceutical companies are suitable to enter the Taiwanese market through "Foreign Direct Investment". N company has ownership advantages, which helps to prevent imitation by competitors and ensure stable profits; Taiwan also has geographical advantages culturally, geographically and economically. While the internalization advantage emphasizes the control of R&D, production and marketing activities by pharmaceutical companies, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is therefore a suitable entry method for pharmaceutical companies to enter Taiwan market in 2024.

Lastly, the management of parent-subsidiary relationships in multinational enterprises is crucial. The parent company and its subsidiaries should maintain close interactions through frequent communication, strategic discussions, and practical exchanges. This allows the parent company to understand local market demands, provide resource support, and guide subsidiary decision-making, thereby improving decision accuracy and responding to the challenges of a rapidly changing market.