题名: 泰語身體部位詞nâː「臉」和lǎŋ「背」時空概念構建的認知動因及其前置詞化現象

关键词: 身體部位名詞;時空概念;前置詞化;泰語 body part nouns;space-time concepts;prepositionalization;Thai

摘要: 身體是人類最基本的經驗。身體部位在概念化過程中作為最基本的源概念為喚起聯想的人類定位提供了具體的參照點,被用來理解不太具體的概念。泰語身體部位名詞是一個龐大的詞群,在泰國人認識和理解外部客觀世界過程中起到了不可忽視的作用。其中,泰語身體部位名詞nâː「臉」和lǎŋ「背」最為顯著,具有多義性和多重功能性,在構建時空概念過程中運用廣泛,還可以語法化為前置詞發揮著語法功能。本文在認知語言學的理論框架內,基於擬人模型、獸身模型以及就寢模型等三種認知模型分析了nâː「臉」和lǎŋ「背」構建「上」、「下」、「前」、「後」等空間方位概念的認知過程,並基於概念隱喻中的自我運動隱喻和時間運動隱喻分析了泰國人利用對立的空間方位概念構建同一時間概念的認知動因。最後,從句法形態和語義兩個角度描述身體部位名詞nâː「臉」和lǎŋ「背」前置詞化過程中的重新分析和語義演變。本研究旨在通過研究身體部位來揭示泰國人概念結構和認知、理解世界的方式,並致力於擴充泰語身體部位名詞的相關研究,為泰語研究和泰語教學實踐提供有價值的參考。

The body is the most fundamental human experience. Body parts serve as the most basic source concepts in the process of individual conceptualization, providing specific reference points for evoking human positioning and being used to understand less specific concepts. Thai body part nouns constitute a vast group of words that play an undeniable role in Thai people's understanding and comprehension of the external objective world. Among them, the Thai body part noun nâː "face" and lǎŋ "back" are the most prominent, exhibiting polysemy and multifunctionality. They are widely used in the construction of space-time concepts and can also play grammatical functions as prepositions through grammaticalization. This article analyzes the cognitive process of constructing spatial orientation concepts such as "up", "down", "front" and "back" in nâː "face" and lǎŋ "back" within the theoretical framework of cognitive linguistics, based on three spatial orientation cognitive models such as the anthropomorphic model, zoomorphic model and sleeping model. Additionally, it examines the cognitive motivation of Thai people using opposing spatial orientation concepts to construct the same time concept, based on the ego-moving and time-moving metaphors. Finally, the reanalysis and semantic evolution of the body part nouns nâː "face" and lǎŋ "back" in the process of prepositioning are described from the perspective of syntax and semantics. By examining these aspects, the study aims to uncover the conceptual structure of Thai people, enhancing our understanding of their world conceptualization. This research is dedicated to broadening the scope of studies on Thai body part nouns, offering valuable insights for Thai language research and teaching practices.