Title: 台灣認同的新發展及其效應

Keywords: 台灣認同;一國兩制;兩岸關係;世代差異;政黨體系

Abstract: 2019年1月初中國國家主席習近平談話的一國兩制台灣方案,以及3月開始的香港「反送中」運動,在台灣引起許多的反應,使得台灣民眾對於一國兩制更加疑慮,「反中」的情緒在社會漫延,台灣認同也更加深化;而蔡英文總統對中國採取強勢的回應,對香港爭民主運動也表示支持,讓她的滿意度大幅上昇,且不被看好的連任之路,也在「抗中保台」的策略下,有反敗為勝的氣勢,尤其是得到非常多年輕世代的支持,連帶也使得向來主張「九二共識、一中各表」的國民黨,在面對兩岸關係及選舉攻防時顯得左支右絀。這一連串的認同事件,固然也因為即將到來的2020年總統與立委大選而有所強化,但台灣民眾在認同上的變化,究竟是對事件的暫時反應,還是認同的走向的確有所改變?而台灣認同的新發展,是否會對於未來兩岸關係的走向、世代間的差異及政黨體系的發展造成影響,值得仔細探究。因此,本計畫希望以三年的時間,來觀察及探討此一認同的新發展及其效應。

There have been widespread concerns among Taiwanese citizens since Chinese President Xi Jinping's policy address of January 2019, which indicated that Beijing's “one country, two systems” unification would be the only viable option for Taiwan. Beijing's negative reaction to pro-democracy protests in Hong Kong furthered the island citizens’ unease. Tapping into this anxiety, Taiwanese President Tsai Ing-wen of the Democratic Progressive Party issued a statement that firmly rejected Xi's overture. To many island citizens, Tsai's response “looked very presidential.” Her approval ratings surged as a result, particularly amongst the younger generation, which gives her re-election bid a substantial boost. Tsai's opponent, Han Kuo-yu of the Nationalist Party, was caught in a difficult position due to his proposed engagement approach toward China. With a rising anti-China sentiment, a Taiwan-centered identity has received substantial support on the island. The proposed research is a three-year project aiming to examine the following questions: is the rising Taiwanese identity temporary? Or, does it represent a part of a permanent trajectory? In either case, what are the implications of Taiwan’s national identity on its domestic politics as well as future cross-Strait relations?