Title: 銀行對特約商店風險評估之探討-以H銀行為例

Keywords: 銀行業 信用卡 收單銀行; 特約商店; 風險評估; Banking Industry; Credit Cards; Acquiring Bank; Merchant Store; Risk Assessment

Abstract: 收單銀行的角色是提供特約商店信用卡交易清算服務,信用卡持卡人在特約商店刷卡消費,收單銀行扣除簽帳手續費後,墊付簽帳款項給特約商店。因收單銀行所收取信用卡簽帳手續費尚需分潤予發卡銀行,收單銀行獲利性因此相對有限,一旦特約商店發生違約事件,收單銀行將出現巨額違約損失。

本文係以次級資料法(Secondary Data Research)作為研究方法,藉由對主管機關、信用卡國際組織、銀行內部實務、個案分析…等外部、內部規範及實務作業之整理、分析,採用以風險為本(Risk-Based)之概念,探析收單銀行的風險所在,歸結出收單銀行對特約商店之風險評估重點。

研究發現,由於銀行簽約之特約商店營運規模普遍較小,相關財務、業務資料不易取得,故目前收單銀行多僅依照主管機關所明訂之規範條文,以特約商店的經營特性(如是否屬遞延性商品…等)來作為採取風險抵減手段(如徵求擔保品)與否的判斷依據。此外,經實際個案分析後,收單銀行多因評估特約商店的商品或服務已有履約保障機制,故未特別辨識遞延性商品之風險程度差異性,導致不同預付期間之遞延性商品,皆採取同樣之風險處理策略因應。

經歸結銀行對特約商店之風險評估重點後,本文對遞延預付型特約商店案件,提出可行之風險處理策略參考指標,並期作為銀行評估特約商店風險時的思考方向。

The role of the acquiring bank is to provide clearing services for credit card transactions at merchant stores. When a credit cardholder makes a purchase at a merchant store, the acquiring bank deducts a transaction fee and advances the payment to the merchant. Since the acquiring bank must share the collected transaction fees with the issuing bank, its profitability is relatively limited. If the merchant defaults, the acquiring bank will incur significant default losses.

This study employs secondary data research as its methodology, organizing and analyzing external and internal regulations and practices from supervisory authorities, international credit card organizations, internal banking practices, case analyses, and more. Using a risk-based concept, it examines the risks faced by acquiring banks and identifies key points in the risk assessment of merchant stores.

The research reveals that, since the merchant stores contracted by banks are generally small in scale, obtaining relevant financial and business information is challenging. Consequently, acquiring banks typically adhere only to the regulatory provisions set forth by supervisory authorities, using the business characteristics of merchant stores (e.g., whether they deal in deferred products) as the basis for determining whether to implement risk mitigation measures (such as requiring collateral). Additionally, through actual case analysis, it was found that acquiring banks often assume that the products or services of merchant stores already have fulfillment guarantee mechanisms. Therefore, they do not particularly differentiate the risk levels of deferred products with varying prepayment periods, leading to the adoption of the same risk management strategies for deferred products regardless of their prepayment periods.

After summarizing the key points in the risk assessment of merchant stores by banks, this study proposes feasible risk management strategy reference indicators for deferred prepayment merchant cases. It aims to provide a direction for banks when evaluating the risks of merchant store.