Title: 投資人關注度對台灣股市之影響

Keywords: Google Trends; 搜尋量指標; 投資人關注度; 台灣50指數; 投資組合; 多因子迴歸模型; Google Trends; Search Volume Index; Investor Attention; Taiwan 50 Index; Investment Portfolio; Multi-Factor Model

Abstract: 本研究採用2004年至2023年台灣50指數成分股為樣本,以股票名稱作為搜尋關鍵字,透過Google Trends平台獲取關鍵字之搜尋量指標Search Volume Index(簡稱SVI),作為投資人關注度的代理變數,並提出以不同股票SVI的相對比例為基礎計算得出的全新變數——Pair SVI,探討不同代理變數在台灣股票市場的應用效果,以及投資人關注度與台灣股票市場之間的關係。實證結果顯示,較高Pair SVI的股票在未來數期有較高的報酬。並且,以Pair SVI進行選股的投資組合績效明顯優於其他SVI變數,能夠在樣本期間內創造高於台灣加權指數的累積報酬,也能在控制其他市場因子後,持續獲得顯著的正alpha且一年內不會發生反轉。這些結果展現了Pair SVI變數於台灣股票市場選股策略中的價值,與文獻中提到的投資人關注度僅能帶來短期報酬的結論有所不同,也顯示出台灣股票市場與美國股票市場特性之差異。

In a sample of Taiwan 50 Index stocks from 2004 to 2023, this study uses these stocks' names as keywords to obtain the Search Volume Index (SVI) through the Google Trends platform, serving as a proxy variable for investor attention. Additionally, this study proposes a new variable calculated based on relative SVI among stocks—Pair SVI. The purpose is to explore the effectiveness of different SVI proxy variables in predicting cross-sectional stock returns in Taiwan. Empirical results show that higher Pair SVI are associated with higher returns in the subsequent periods. Furthermore, the performance of stock portfolios selected based on Pair SVI significantly outperforms those based on other SVI measures. These portfolios achieve cumulative returns higher than the Taiwan Stock Exchange Capitalization Weighted Stock Index (TWII). They also generate significant positive alpha under muti-factor models without reversal within a year. These results demonstrate the persistence of the Pair SVI variable in stock selection strategies in the Taiwan stock market, at odds with the short-term relationship between investor attention and stock returns in the U.S. market.