Title: 探討台新金控之經營策略

Keywords: 台新 併購 多角化 五力分析; 安索夫矩陣; BCG矩陣; Taishin Financial Holding; Strategy; BCG Matrix; Ansoff Matrix

Abstract: 台新金控是台灣的大型金控之一,起源於1992年成立的台新銀行。台新金控於2002年在台灣掛牌上市,並隨後透過併購、多角化及海外佈局等方式擴大金融事業規模,更於今年首次進行金控集團非相關多角化策略成立台新育樂。台新金控在事業發展歷程中曾遭遇卡債風暴、彰化銀行併購案等重大挑戰,嚴重影響其擴張的能力。然而,在出脫彰化銀行持股以及取得台新人壽後,台新金控將重新再出發;且若未來能夠併購新光金控,則能一躍而上挑戰台灣金控產業的龍頭位置。

本研究先依照時間順序將台新金控集團之成長歷程劃分為「銀行版圖壯大期」、「金控版圖擴張期」、「海外事業拓展期」、「金控版圖完善期」等四大時期,再分別深入探討之。首先根據Porter, M. E. (1980)的五力分析對金融產業進行分析,並總結出金融產業的關鍵成功因素;再以安所夫矩陣的成長策略進行台新金控集團發展歷程之探討,並比較其競爭優勢及核心能力;最後依據BCG矩陣分析台新金控旗下之銀行、人壽、證券、創投等四大主力子公司於現今市場上的定位,並在對照這些子公司的競爭策略過後,給予未來成長之建議。

Taishin Financial Holding is one of the major financial holdings in Taiwan, originating from Taishin Bank, established in 1992. Taishin Financial Holding was listed in Taiwan in 2002, and subsequently expanded its financial business scale through mergers and acquisitions, diversification, and overseas layouts. Moreover, for the first time this year, it executed unrelated diversification strategies within the financial holding group by establishing Taishin Sports Entertainment Co., Ltd. Taishin Financial Holding has encountered significant challenges in its business development process, such as the credit card storm and the Changhua Bank acquisition case, severely affecting its expansion capability. However, after divesting its holdings in Changhua Bank and acquiring Taishin Life, Taishin Financial Holding Company is poised to make a fresh start; and if it can acquire Shin Kong Financial Holding Company in the future, it could challenge the leading position in Taiwan's financial holding industry.

This study initially categorizes the growth journey of the Taishin Financial Holding Group into four major periods according to chronological order: "Banking Expansion Period," "Financial Holding Expansion Period," "Overseas Business Development Period," and "Financial Holding Consolidation Period," and delves into each respectively. Firstly, it analyzes the financial industry based on Porter, M. E. (1980)’s Five Forces Analysis and summarizes the key success factors of the financial industry. Subsequently, the study explores the development journey of Taishin Financial Holding Group using Ansoff's growth strategy matrix, comparing its competitive advantages and core competencies. Finally, based on the BCG matrix, it analyzes the positioning of Taishin Financial Holding's four major subsidiaries—banking, life insurance, securities, and venture capital— in the current market, and after comparing the competitive strategies of these subsidiaries, this research aims to provide Taishin Financial Holding Company recommendations on the future strategies.