Title: 無菌試驗系統在臺灣市場的事業策略分析—以M公司為例

Keywords: 策略矩陣分析法 無菌試驗系統; Strategic matrix analysis; Sterility test system

Abstract: 近年來全球醫療物資需求隨著新冠疫情爆發推升至高點,伴隨而來人們對於藥物療效與檢驗品質的關注,檢驗設備的市場也逐漸隨需求上升而受到重視。然而,臺灣藥品檢驗設備多為國外廠商透過臺灣代理商或經銷商經營,少有外商公司以子公司直營模式經營本地市場,而不同的經營模式在制定經營策略則須以不同的角度進行分析與考量。

故本研究將以外商在臺灣子公司為個案研究公司,探討其無菌試驗系統經營策略,透過參與式觀察法、深入訪談與次級資料蒐集作為資料來源,並以司徒達賢所提出之策略矩陣分析法作為策略分析架構,分析個案公司之策略形態、目前達成程度,以及環境、條件與目標前提之適配性關係,進而提出三個未來策略模組及其對應之策略目標。模組一為高築牆—穩定既有客戶,提高轉轉移成本;模組二為廣積糧—積極開拓新興治療藥品市場;模組三為遠交近攻—開放式系統用戶群之轉換策略優化。本研究結果能提供同為外商在臺灣直營的經營者策略制定之參考。

In recent years, the global demand for medical supplies has surged to a peak due to the outbreak of COVID-19, with people paying more attention to the efficacy of drugs and its quality of testing. The market of testing equipments has gradually drawn more attention along with the rising demand. In Taiwan, the drug testing equipment vendors were mostly operated by foreign manufacturers through agents or distributors but only few foreign firms operated directly through their subsidiaries. Thus, different business models should be analyzed and considered from different perspectives in formulating business strategies.

Therefore, this study is conducted by a single-case study, taking a subsidiary of a foreign firm in Taiwan as the case company to explore the business strategy of its sterility test system. Applying the “strategic matrix analysis” method as the strategy analysis framework, this study further analyzes the posture of strategy and examines the fits among strategy, the extent of goal achievement, external environment factors, and internal resources of the case company. Three future strategy modules and corresponding objectives are proposed. They are: