Title: 濾嘴法則應用在加密貨幣的獲利性

Keywords: 加密貨幣 傳統濾嘴法則; 純做多濾嘴法則; 使用擴張窗口的濾嘴法則; BTC; ETH; LTC; XRP; Cryptocurrency; Filter rule; Filter rule with expanding window; ETH; BTC; LTC; XRP

Abstract: 這幾年,加密貨幣發展興盛,越來越多人將加密貨幣當成一種投資標的,因此除了一開始的去中心化交易平台,現在也越來越多集中交易所,例如:Binance(幣安)、Coinbase、MAX等等,讓更多投資人可以不用開設任何加密貨幣的錢包,直接在平台上註冊一個帳戶,就可以購買加密貨幣,使投資加密貨幣的流程更加簡單方便。因此本研究在文獻探討中,討論很多有關於加密貨幣的各種特質,包括其波動度、與經濟指標的相關性、加密貨幣投資者的投資傾向,再討論已被使用在加密貨幣上的投資策略,並且陳述這些研究發現的結果,最後依據前述研究發現加密貨幣市場有羊群效應以及更適合類似動能交易的策略為方向,從而決定使用傳統濾嘴法則、純做多或做空的濾嘴法則、加上擴張窗口的濾嘴法則,三種不同方式的策略應用在BTC、ETH、LTC、XRP四種貨幣上,討論累積報酬率、交易次數、平均報酬等等,其中不同與以往的濾嘴法則,以前的濾嘴法則單純使用對稱的條件組合,本研究的漲跌幅條件範圍從0.03到0.08,每0.005為一個單位,各有11個條件,從中組合出121種不對稱的漲跌幅條件組合。從研究結果發現,傳統濾嘴法則應用在上述的四種加密貨幣上,在大部分情況下都無法獲得比買進持有策略更好的報酬率,但當該策略變成純做多或純做空的濾嘴法則後,發現純做多的策略,雖然不是在所有條件皆能打代買進持有策略,但明顯報酬率大多數比傳統濾嘴法則來得更好,同時也意味著純做空的濾嘴法則多半處於虧損狀態,最後,為了測試是否使用歷史資料中的最佳濾嘴條件,可以在未來的交易中獲得更好的報酬,本研究結合擴張窗口的方式來執行濾嘴法則,並且每兩個月做一次調整,但結果是歷史資料在該策略中無法獲得較好的報酬率表現。

In recent years, the development of cryptocurrencies has flourished, and more and more people regard cryptocurrencies as a subject of investment. Therefore, in addition to the initial decentralized trading platforms, there are also more and more new exchanges, such as: Binance, Coinbase, MAX, etc., so that more investors can directly buy cryptocurrencies without opening any cryptocurrency wallets, making the process of investing in cryptocurrencies easier and more convenient. In the literature review, many characteristics of cryptocurrencies are discussed, including their volatility, correlation with economic indicators, the investment tendency of cryptocurrency investors, and the investment strategies that have been used in cryptocurrencies, and it states the results of these research findings. According to the characteristics found in the aforementioned research, the cryptocurrency market has a herd effect and is more suitable for strategies similar to momentum trading. It is decided to use traditional filter rule, pure long or short filter rule, and the filter rule with the expansion window. Three different strategies are applied to BTC, ETH, LTC, and XRP to discuss the cumulative return, the number of transactions, the average return, etc. The filter rule is slightly different from the previous filter rule, which are used by Fama and Blume (1966), in filters combination. The previous filter rule simply used a symmetrical combination of filter conditions; however, the range of the rise and fall conditions in this study is from 0.03 to 0.08, each 0.005 is an unit, and each has 11 conditions, therefore there are 121 combination of rise and fall conditions. In the result, it is found that the traditional filter rules applied to the above four cryptocurrencies cannot obtain a better return than the buy and hold strategy in most cases. But when the strategy became pure long or pure short filter rule, It found that the pure long strategy, although it did not win buy and hold strategy under all conditions, obviously most of the returns are better than the traditional filter rule. Meanwhile, it also means that the pure short filter rule is mostly at a loss. Finally, in order to test whether using the best filter conditions in the historical data can get better returns in future trades, this study discuss the filter rule with an expanding window, and adjustment of investment is made every two months, but the result is that historical data does not provide a better return performance in this strategy.