题名: 以學習者語料庫為本的漢語「自」動詞偏誤分析

关键词: 「自」動詞 反身動詞 偏誤分析; 學習者語料庫; Mandarin zi-verb; Reflexive verb; Error analysis; Learner`s corpus

摘要: 本論文探討「自」動詞 (zi-verbs) 的語法功能和分類,提出完善的「自」動詞分類方式,並由語料庫考察檢視華語學習者產出的「自」動詞偏誤,最後根據語料偏誤模式整理出「自」動詞的教學建議。本研究首先整理出現行華語教材和語法工具書對「自」動詞的描述,再探討文獻中漢語「自」動詞的語法特徵和語意功能,並提出一個完備的分類方式以解決「自」動詞兩分法問題。由偏誤分析理論 (Corder, 1967) 的兩大偏誤來源來看「自」動詞偏誤,本文得到以下發現和教學建議:

1. 文獻中的反身性、副詞性兩分法僅考慮詞綴「自」的語意功能來分類。但是偏誤分析不僅須關注「自」動詞詞彙形式本身的偏誤,也應該考慮該詞在句子中與其他語言成分的互動。因此本文以兩分法為基礎,考量「自」動詞在句式中能作為動作動詞和狀態動詞的特性,將「自」動詞分為反身性、副詞性兩種詞綴「自」的性質,和動作動詞、狀態動詞兩種動詞詞類。

2. 「自」動詞偏誤率由高至低是副詞性動作動詞>副詞性狀態動詞>反身性狀態動詞>反身性動作動詞。副詞性的偏誤率明顯比反身性高。偏誤產生的主要原因是目標語規則過度泛化,展現在自創新詞偏誤中。學習者把「自+V」當成語法單位任意組出新詞。而副詞性「自己」動詞短語和「自」動詞的語序恰好相同,助長了目標語規則過度泛化情況,也是副詞性偏誤率高的原因。另外有部分偏誤與母語遷移相關。母語中存在和漢語「自」動詞近似成分者容易受到母語干擾產出偏誤,增加「自」動詞習得難度。

3. 「自」動詞偏誤主因在於詞彙和語法概念的混淆。只要抓住了語素構成詞的方式,就容易類推出其他詞、短語、句子的結構關係(周健,2009)。本文認為「自」動詞應該配合語素教學來讓學生理解詞綴「自」的不同語意角色。並向學生強調「自」動詞是詞彙,非語法,不可擅自創新詞,若欲表達的動作事件沒有已成詞的「自」動詞,則應該使用「自己」動詞短語。

This paper studies the grammatical function and the categorization of Mandarin zi-verbs from Mandarin textbook materials, grammar books and previous literature. I then propose a new all-inclusive method of categorizing zi-verb according to both the morpheme zi-’s attributes as well as zi-verb’ role in a sentence. Finally, I examine the distribution of zi-verb errors in Mandarin learner corpuses in order to provide teaching suggestions based on the identified error patterns. This paper analyzes the two main sources of zi-verb errors using the two main sources of error in Corder’s (1967) Error Analysis Theory. The results and suggestions of this paper are stated below:

1. Previous studies classify zi-verbs into two types – reflexive and adverbial. However, this classification ignores zi-verb interactions with other elements in a sentence construction, which is an important variable to consider while conducting an error analysis. As a result, on top of the reflexive and adverbial classification adopted by previous studies, I added a second tier to the classification of zi-verb – action verbs and state verb. Compared to the existing one, our proposed classification can better examine not only the morpheme zi-‘s attributes, but also the role that the whole zi-verb plays in a sentence.

2. The error rate of different types of zi-verb is: Adverbial action verb > adverbial state verb > reflexive state verb > reflexive action verb. The main cause of zi-verb’s errors can be explained by the overgeneralization of zi-V construction. Learners internalize zi-V and apply it as a liberal syntax instead of a fixed set of vocabulary. also see that adverbial zi-verb’s error rate is higher than reflexive verbs in general. This is because adverbial zi-verb’s word order corresponds to adverbial ziji- verb phrase. This similarity in word order leads to abundant erroneous invention of zi-V words.

3. The result of our error analysis shows that students confuse zi-verb’s lexical properties and use it as a grammatical construction. Therefore, I suggest that zi-verb is best taught with a morpheme-based vocabulary teaching method. Once learners understand that morpheme forms a compound word, they can apply the pattern to other words, phrases and sentences in Mandarin (Jian-Zhou, 2009). Teachers should emphasize that zi-verb is a lexical component. In a zi-V structure, zi- cannot be combined with any random verb to create a new non-existing zi-verb. If there is no proper zi-verb to convey a specific event, one should use a verb phrase with ziji- instead.