Title: 校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能之關係研究—後設分析與結構方程模式之應用

Keywords: 轉型領導 組織公民行為; 學校效能; 後設分析; 結構方程模式; Transformational leadership; Organizational citizenship behavior; School effectiveness

Abstract: 本研究旨在運用後設分析及後設分析取向之結構方程模式,探析校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為及學校效能之關聯性。首先設定樣本蒐集策略採集符合本研究目的之期刊及博碩士論文,再依文獻篩選標準擇定47篇,以後設分析統合過去累積迄今之量化研究後瞭解三者變項間之相關性,並使用後設分析取向之結構方程模式探討校長轉型領導透過教師組織公民行為影響學校效能之直接及中介效果,研究結果如下:

1.校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能皆呈顯著正相關,其中校長轉型領導與教師組織公民行為相關係數值為.481、與學校效能相關係數值為.662;教師組織公民行為與學校效能相關係數值為.719,再依後設分析取向之結構方程模式(MASEM)研究方法可知校長轉型領導對教師組織公民行為具有正向顯著的影響;教師組織公民行為則對學校效能具有正向顯著的影響,校長轉型領導亦對於學校效能具有正向顯著的影響。

2.校長轉型領導可透過教師組織公民行為之中介作用,間接對學校效能產生正向影響力。

最後,根據上述之研究結果作進一步的討論,並提出實務及研究上之建議做為參考。

The purpose of this research is to use meta-analysis and the structural equation model of meta-analysis to explore the relationship between principals` transformational leadership, teacher organizational citizenship behavior, and school effectiveness. First, set a sample collection strategy to collect journals and doctoral and master`s papers that meet the purpose of this research, and then select 47 papers based on the literature selection criteria. After the analysis and integration of the quantitative research accumulated in the past to the present, the correlation between the three variables is understood and used meta-analysis-oriented structural equation model explores the direct and intermediary effects of principals’ transformational leadership on school effectiveness through teachers’ organizational citizenship behavior. The findings are as follows:

1. The principal’s transformational leadership, teacher’s organizational citizenship behavior, and school effectiveness are all significantly positively correlated. The principal’s transformational leadership and teacher’s organizational citizenship behavior have a correlation coefficient of .481 and the correlation coefficient with school effectiveness is .662. The teacher organizational citizenship behavior and school effectiveness have a correlation coefficient .719. According to the meta-analysis structural equation model (MASEM) research method, it can be seen that the principal’s transformational leadership has a positive and significant impact on teachers’ organizational citizenship behavior; the teacher’s organizational citizenship behavior has a positive effect on school effectiveness. The principal’s transitional leadership also has a positive and significant impact on school effectiveness.

2. The transformational leadership of principals can indirectly positively influence school effectiveness through the intermediary role of teachers` organizational citizenship behavior.

Finally, further discussions will be conducted based on the above-mentioned research results, and practical and research recommendations will be put forward for reference.