Title: 提存法若干法律問題之研究

Keywords: 非訟事件 形式審查 清償提存; 公法關係; 司法行政處分

Abstract: 按提存程序係屬非訟事件,提存所僅得就形式上之程式審查,凡提存人主張之原因事實合於提存法第9條及其施行細則第3條規定審查之範圍,即應准予提存,而關乎實體之原因事實,提存所並無審查權。又清償提存,關於提存原因事實之證明文件,毋庸附具,提存法施行細則第20條第5款定有明文。是以清償提存是否依債務本旨而發生清償效力,及有無實體法律關係存在而涉訟時,應由受訴法院依法審認之,並非於提存時由提存所認定。是以,清償提存是否合乎債務本旨而為提存,此乃實體上之問題,應由提存人自行斟酌,提存所無庸亦無權加以審查,故提存所之受理提存與債務人是否依債務本旨而為清償,為不相同之兩件事(最高法院93年度台上字第1765號判決)。

非訟事件之抗告法院,由地方法院以合議裁定之,然因提存事件涉及金錢保管及發還,與一般非訟事件不同,宜由直接上級法院審理較為慎重。是提存法第26條明定就提存事件之抗告程序準用民事訴訟法第四編抗告程序之規定,以杜爭議。

提存究為公法關係或私法關係,攸關實體訴訟之勝、敗(參第五章案例三清償提存之實例)。早期實務界與學界多認「提存」為民法第269條利益第三人契約,本篇第二章即專章釐清提存為公法關係,界定提存之法律性質後,於第三章介紹現行提存法概要。第四章探討行政處分與司法行政處分(提存所處分)。提存所處分乃係法院依法設置之提存所,就其受理關係人聲請事項,依提存法及相關規定(詳第三章提存法概要)所為對外發生法律效果之決定(意思表示),且此決定於關係人之權益有生影響,是為一種行政處分,但這個處分係「法院」於憲法第77條所定審判任務外所為之決定,雖係法院所為,但就功能區分而言,應為「法院」就所轄之行政事務所為之一種行政處分。而此行政處分與「法院」審判任務有一定之關聯性,且有其自有之救濟制度(提存法第24條 、第25條、第26條及細則第17條、第19條),是就提存所處分之救濟係依提存法規定為之,而非提起行政爭訟,此乃合於我國司法實務所發展出之實質的(狹義的)司法行政處分。

現有提存法及相關規定須適用於態樣萬千之各種具體個案,且囿於提存所形式審查權責,適用下來,自然而生各種窒礙。例第三章所舉受取要件是否成就,得否准予領取?財產管理人聲請領取受取權人即失蹤人之提存物,提存所無權審認是否為失蹤人之有效利用,如何准許?第四章所舉案例二、第五章所舉案例三,提存所如何審認「未依提存之效果行使權利」、「或雖行使權利而已回復原狀」,類此,皆為提存實務所遇具體窒礙(筆者蒐集實務案例彙整於第五章)。目前提存所遇上述窒礙,能為者有一、循行政程序陳請釋示。二、提請法律座談會或庭務會議或研究會討論。釋示或研討結論,固可為提存所處分依據,然終究須依個案法院審判結果處分(詳第六章結論)。

關於法規適用之窒礙,提存所可以如何解決?筆者於第五章各具體案例下提出個人管見。並將提存所現行可為者,與未來應增修之建議彙整於第六章結論。期能有助於提存實務運作。

On the basis that deposit procedure is a non-litigious event, the lodgment office can only carry out pro forma examination procedure. When the cause in fact claimed by the depositor is within the scope of Article 9 of the Lodgment Act and Article 3 of its Enforcement Regulations, the deposit should be granted, and the lodgment office is not entitled to examination. With regard to deposit liquidation, documents supporting reasons of deposit are not required to be submitted, which is expressly stated in paragraph 5 of Article 20 of the Enforcement Regulations of the Lodgment Act. Within this line of reasoning, questions of whether the deposit liquidation will be in effect and whether a substantive legal relationship is involved in litigation should be reviewed by the appellate court and are not determined by the lodgment office at the time of performance. Therefore, while applying for deposit liquidation, depositor should discrete whether the deposit is in conformity with the tenor of the obligation; the lodgment office neither need nor has a right to review the legal obligation between tenor and the subtantive while processing the application. The performance of deposits application by the lodgment office and whether debtors are paying off the deposits in accordance with the tenor of the obligation are two different matters (No. 1765 judgment issued by the Supreme Judicial Court in 2004).

The appeals from rulings of non-litigious events shall be decided by the local court in a collegial trial. However, as depositing event involves the custody and return of money, it is different from the regular non-litigious events and should be heard by the immediate superior court with prudence. Pursuant to Article 26 of the Lodgment Act, Part IV Appeals from Rulings of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be used for depositing events to avoid disputes.

Whether deposit is under the public or private law is related to the victory or defeat of substantive litigation (see examples three of deposit liquidation in Chapter V). Early practitioners and academics recognized deposit as a contract of a third party stated in Article 269 of the Civil Code. Chapter II of this article clarifies the relationship between deposit and the public law. After defining the legal nature of deposit, Chapter III is the introduction of current the Lodgment Act. Administrative sanctions and judicial administrative sanctions, depositary penalty in specific, are discussed in Chapter IV. Its nature is a decision made by the lodgment office, legally established by the court, with regard to the legal effects of its trustees’ declaration, in accordance with the Lodgment Act and related regulations (see details in Chapter IV for the summary of the Lodgment Act). Moreover, this decision affects the rights and interests of stakeholders and is an administrative disposition. Nevertheless, this disposition is a decision made by the court outside of the scope of trial duties set out in Article 77 of the Constitution. Although it is performed by the court, it should be administrative in terms of functional differentiation under the court’s jurisdiction. This administrative disposition has a certain relevance to the trial duties of the court and its own relief system (Articles 24, 25, and 26 of the Lodgment Act and Articles 17 and 19 of the Enforcement Regulation of the Lodgment Act), which the relief of depositary penalty is based on the Lodgment Act rather than the filing of an administrative lawsuit, which is aligned with the substantive (narrowly defined) judicial administrative disposition by our judicial practice.

The existing Lodgment Act and related regulations shall be applied to a wide variety of specific cases. As the law is limited by a formal review of lodgment office, various kinds of obstacles have emerged in practice (see example two in Chapter IV). Are the requirements mentioned in Chapter III met and the important documents allowed to be collected? When a property manager declares to claim the deposits of an authorized person, the missing one, and when the lodgment office does not have the right to verify whether it is an effective utilization of the missing person, how can this be granted? Moreover, in example case three in Chapter V, how does the lodgment office recognize the exercise without being in accordance with the deposit effect, extinguishment after the performance? These are all specific obstacles encountered in the deposit practice (reference to Chapter V for example cases in practice). At present, the obstacles in deposit practices mentioned previously can be removed by requesting for either interpretation or submission to the administrative procedures, court meetings, or seminars for discussion. Although the conclusion(s) shall be used as the grounds for depositary penalty, it must be executed according to the judicial result on an individual basis (see details in Chapter VI).

The obstacles encountered in the deposit practice and the potential solutions are elaborated in Chapter V with practical cases as reference. Chapter VI conclude the practical improvements to do under the current Lodgment Act and the recommendations which may contribute to practical operations of deposit performance in the future.