Title: 領導風格與管理能力對績效影響之研究— 以連鎖餐飲業店經理為例

Keywords: 餐飲連鎖業 店經理 領導風格; 管理能力; 門市營運績效

Abstract: 餐飲業之經營模式有多種,其中,連鎖模式於此產業頗為盛行,2012 年至 2017 連鎖餐廳數增長達 44.19%。企業期望透過連鎖以延續既有門市之作業流 程,為新設立之門市取得相同之獲利能力,藉此使企業獲取倍數成長之利潤。

然而,連鎖模式看似能為企業獲取較高的利潤,實際上連鎖模式同樣擁有 多種困境,其中,研究者對於連鎖餐飲業之「分店績效不如總店」較有感觸。 分店績效不如總店之緣由為,每家門市之情境皆有不同,店經理應如何判別其 所在門市之情境,並選用適宜之領導方式進行領導與管理,進而為門市創造理

想的營運績效。因此,本研究之研究問題有二:第一,店經理的領導風格及管

理能力與門市營運績效(含人員滿意度以及營運數字表現)之關係為何;第 二,店經理的領導風格及管理能力與門市營運績效之關係,如何受情境因素 (即店格、門市發展階段與員工特質)之影響。

根據文獻、訪談、觀察、次級資料以及初級資料之整理和分析,本研究獲 得以下結論:

1. 擁有轉換型領導風格及激勵技巧和制定目標的能力和之店經理,於人員 滿意度及營運數字表現皆獲得相對好評之評價;放任式領導風格及情緒 管理能力和社交能力之店經理,於人員滿意度獲得相對好評,但營運數 字表現獲得相對差評;權威式領導風格及解決問題的能力和變革能力之 店經理,於營運數字表現獲得相對好評,但人員滿意度獲得相對差評。

2. 情境因素包含店格、門市發展階段與員工特質:店格依據門市形象、商

圈型態與租金佔比分成 A(品牌形象型門市)、B(獲利型門市)、C (家庭型門市)三種店格;門市發展階段依據消費者對品牌的新鮮感、 消費者對品牌的信任感與門市營運團隊的穩定程度分成一(新開幕第一 年)、二(開幕後第二年至第三年)、三階段(開幕後第四年起);員 工特質依據年齡分佈,個案公司門市有 76%的員工屬於千禧世代。

遞角色的相關管理能力;店格 B 宜選用轉換型領導風格以及權威式領導 風格或交易型領導風格,且店經理應優先注重決策制定者的相關管理能 力;店格 C 宜選用轉換型領導風格以及放任式領導風格,且店經理應優 先注重人際關係角色的相關管理能力。

2. 門市發展階段一宜選用民主式領導風格,且店經理應優先注重信息傳遞 角色的相關管理能力;門市發展階段二宜選用轉換型領導風格以及民主 式領導風格,且店經理應優先注重人際關係角色的相關管理能力;門市 發展階段三宜選用權威式領導風格以及交易型領導風格,且店經理應優 先注重決策制定者的相關管理能力。

本研究期望透過此研究結果與建議,提供店經理如何判定自身所在之門市 情境,並依據不同情境選用適宜之領導風格與管理能力;而企業也能透過此研 究結果與建議,調任擁有某情境適宜之領導風格與管理能力的店經理至特定門 市進行領導與管理。進而使門市取得理想之營運績效,同時為企業改善連鎖經 營面臨之分店績效不如總店績效的困境。

There are various business models in the food and beverage industry, and the chain model is gradually prevailing in this industry. The number of chain restaurants increased by 44.19% from 2012 to 2017. Chained headqurters hope to continue operating existing stores successfully and opening up new stores to accerelate the growth of profits.

Chain model seems to be able to obtain higher profits for enterprises. But researcher found out that chain model also has many difficulties, especially the "the performance of the branch is not as good as the first store". Because the situation of each store is all different, such as store type, store development stage, and employee characteristics.

Therefore, there are two questions in this research. First, what’s the relationship between store manager`s leadership style and managerial capbility and the store`s operating performance; second, how does the store manager`s leadership style, managerial capbility and the store`s operating performance relate to the store’s situation influence of factors such as store-style, store development stage and employee characteristics.

This study obtained the following conclusions:

1. Store managers with Transformational Leadership Style, goal-setting capabilities, and transform management capabilities have received relatively high performance for staff satisfaction and operating figures; store managers with Laissez-faire Leadership Style, emotional management and social skills, received relatively high performance for staff satisfaction, but poor performance of operating figures; store managers with Authoritarian Leadership Style, problem-solving and transformation skills, received relatively high performance for operating figures, but poor performance of staff satisfaction.

2. Stores are divided into A(brandimagestore),B(profit-makingstore),and C (family store) based on store image, business district type, and rent ratio; Stores are divided into one (the first year of the new opening), two (the second to the third year after the opening), and three stages (the fourth year after the opening) based on brand freshness to the consumer, consumer trust in the brand and the stability of the store operation team; The characteristics of employees are based on the age distribution. In summary, 76% of employees in the company`s stores belong to the millennials. Based on the above conclusions, researcher have the following recommendations:

1. Store A should try Transformational Leadership Style and Democratic Leadership Style, and store managers should focus on the capabilities of information transmission roles; store B should try Transformational Leadership Style and Authoritarian Leadership Style or Transactional Leadership Style, and store managers should focus on the capabilities of decision-making roles; store C should try Transformational Leadership Style and Laissez-faire Leadership Style, and store managers should focus on the capabilities of interpersonal relationship roles.

2.The first stage of store development should try Democratic Leadership Style, and focus on the capabilities of information transmission roles; the second stage of store development should try Transformational Leadership Style and Democratic Leadership Style, and focus on the capabilities of interpersonal relationships roles; the third stages of store development should try an Authoritarian Leadership Style and Transactional Leadership Style, and focus on capabilities of decision-making roles.

This research expects to provide the store manager and company to determine the store situation, and choose the appropriate leadership style and management capabilities according to different situations and the desired store operation performance can solve the problem of “the performance of the branch is not as good as the first store” faced by the chained industry.