Title: 論金融科技監理沙盒制度──以金融科技發展與創新實驗條例為中心

Keywords: 金融監理 監理科技 監理沙盒; 金融科技發展與創新實驗條例

Abstract: 金融科技(Fintech),結合金融與科技兩項元素,雖然是舊有關係的新術語,在過去幾年已經成為學術及企業大量討論與投入的重要領域。金融危機後,銀行法遵義務之監管大幅增加,限制銀行的競爭力,另一方面,金融科技之新創企業出現,且科技、技術之發展,驅動著金融業產生許多新穎之商業模式,對於現行法規定、監理規範造成衝擊,為了避免再次的金融危機,各國正思考如何制訂全新之監理政策加以因應,而再另一方面,不抑制創新。

為解決此一監理政策上之困境,英國FCA首先提出金融監理沙盒制度,允許新創企業無須負擔若干之資本要求或是特許之門檻,但不豁免消費者保護之規定下,得於一安全且消費者人數及金額受限制之環境中,就其創新金融商品或服務測試,除了企業能夠從中了解監理機關之監理目標,監理機關亦同時能夠透過觀察測試,從中了解創新商品或服務之風險及如何監管,立法者亦得以適時之調整其規範,其後新加坡、澳洲、香港、美國及台灣亦開始檢視現行制度,並引進監理沙盒之制度。

本文將以英國、新加坡、澳洲、美國及香港之監理沙盒制度進行整理、比較,探討各國金融科技監理沙盒之發展現況、應用與未來趨勢,並整理台灣引進監理沙盒之制度,其中包含現行制度介紹、沙盒現行運作狀況以及發展現況。最後藉由與他國現行制度比較,試圖檢討我國現行制度下,是否尚有可參考他國制度之處,以建置更完善之監理環境。

Financial technology , combined with the financial and technology, although it is the new term of existed concept, has become an important area for academia and business to have discussion and investments in the past few years. After the financial crisis, the compliance obligations of banks have been increased, limiting Banks` competitiveness;on the other hand, the start-up of financial technology and the development of science and technology generate many innovative business models, which impact on current regulations and supervisory measures. In order to avoid another financial crisis, countries are thinking about how to develop a the new supervisory policies to respond to, but not to inhibit innovation.

To solve the problem caused by the regulatory and compliance barriers, the FCA in the UK came up with a security mechanism called regulatory sandbox. A regulatory sandbox allows fintech startups to experiment with new business models without the burden of capital and qualification. However, the experiments cannot violate rules and regulations regarding customer protection.

In other words, fintech startups can run the test under the circumstance that customers’ rights are under regulatory protection and their number is controlled. In the process of experimentation, fintech start-ups can learn the purpose of supervisory institutions and authorities. Meanwhile, supervisory institutions can learn about the risk of innovative products or services and, in turn, develop legislation to regulate them. Following the implementation of the regulatory sandbox in the UK, Singapore, Australia, Hong Kong, the United States and Taiwan have also introduced regulatory sandboxes for fintech.

This thesis starts with a comparison of the current development, application, and future trend of the regulatory sandboxes in the UK, Singapore, Australia, the US, and Hong Kong. This thesis then moves on to discuss the regulatory sandbox in Taiwan, its recent operation and development, and the introduction of relevant regulations. Finally, by comparing Taiwan’s regulatory sandbox and the regulatory sandboxes in the other five countries, this thesis proposes several ways to establish a better supervisory environment in Taiwan.