Title: 從委託代理問題看蝦皮購物之用戶管理歷程與架構分析

Keywords: 平台經營模式 電子商務平台; 用戶管理; 委託代理問題; Platform business model; E-commerce platform; User management mechanism; Principal-agency problem

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的發明,人類交易的場所不再只侷限在現實世界,電子商務平台讓人類的交易行為跨越時間與空間的隔閡,商品資訊的傳遞更加迅速、商品價格一覽無遺,電子商務平台不僅增加了人們交易方式的選擇,也連帶改變了人們交易時的行為,使消費者與商家在電商平台上的行為與過去實體交易時截然不同,蝦皮購物在台灣為新興電商平台,本研究將探討蝦皮購物如何設計用戶管理機制以解決委託代理問題。

本研究首先彙整平台經營模式相關理論,以解釋蝦皮購物的商業模式設計,並結合網路效應、用戶管理機制、資訊不對稱和委託代理關係,闡述隨著用戶逐漸增加,將導致電商平台中的資訊不對稱和代理問題更加嚴重,若無適當的管理機制,則可能進一步使用戶流失,這使得蝦皮購物出現負向的網路外部性,將阻礙蝦皮購物成長。

接下來本研究利用個案研究法,以蝦皮購物官方訊息、書報雜誌和網路公開資料為主,整理蝦皮購物自2015年起的用戶管理機制與發展策略各自的演變,並且從委託代理問題的角度看用戶管理機制如何搭配階段性策略,以解決該階段將面對的代理問題,最終則歸納出蝦皮如何設計階段性的用戶管理機制,以確保在維持平台成長的同時,不會因為過度嚴格的管理規範妨礙用戶進入平台。期望這套架構能夠為蝦皮購物與其他電商平台,在建構與完善用戶管理機制時提供意見。

With the invention of the Internet, the e-commerce platforms allow human to trade across the barriers of time and space, therefore human is no longer limited to trade in the real world. The transfer of information become faster and the price become more transparent. E-commerce platforms not only increased the ways people trade commodities, but also changed the behavior of consumer and seller. The consumers and merchants act distinctly in e-commerce platforms from the past. Shopee is an emerging e-commerce platform in Taiwan, and this study will discuss how Shopee designs the user management mechanism in order to solve the principal-agent problem.

This study first organizes the whole platform business model related theory to explain the business model design of Shopee. Then using the network effect, the user management mechanism, the asymmetric information and principal-agent relationship to elaborate the phenomenon that increasing users causing the asymmetric information and agency problem in e-commerce platforms being more serious. If there is no proper management mechanism, e-commerce platforms may further lose users. This problem will cause negative network externalities and will hinder growth of Shopee.

Next, this study uses case study method, with Shopee official data, books, newspapers, magazines and Internet information. Organizing the evolution of the user management mechanism and development strategy of Shopee since 2015 and analyze how the user management mechanism matching the stage strategy from the perspective of principal-agent problems. Then I find out how Shopee resolving the problem of agency at any stage. In the end, I will induce the design of the Shopee user management mechanism, which can ensure the growth of the platform and not hindering the user entering the platform with strict regulations at the same time. I hope that this framework can provide suggestions for Shopee and other e-commerce platforms in the construction and improvement of user management mechanism.