Title: Favorite books of middle school students: Why they are favorite

Keywords: 閱讀興趣;閱讀習慣;中學生;閱讀老師;教學媒體老師 reading interests;reading habits;middle school students;reading teachers;media specialists

Abstract: 本研究利用問卷調查499名之6~8年級美國中學生的閱讀嗜好,以探討中學生最喜愛閱讀的十本書和促使中學生選擇這些閱讀書類型的原因。在問卷中讓學生列出個人最喜愛閱讀的十本書名,並寫出選擇和閱讀這些書的原因,除了問卷以外,並與23名的學生當面訪談以對照印證問卷所得出的結果。根據問卷所列出各個學生所最愛閱讀的十本書,加以統計和分析而得以列出中學生最喜愛閱讀的十本書。閱讀老師在教學活動中所指定的書是中學生會選擇其所閱讀的書種的最大原因,書中的故事以及書中的角色是中學生選擇其所閱讀的書種的第二重要原因,其他如電影、書的封面、同學朋友的推薦、父母兄姊等家人的推薦也都會影響中學生閱讀時的選擇。

This study investigated the top ten favorite books of middle school students and their reasons for choosing these books. A total of 499 students, in grades 6-8, participated in the study. A student questionnaire was used to identify the students` favorites and their reasons of choosing these books. In addition, a small sample of 23 student volunteers was interviewed. The results of data analysis generated a list of ten favorite books for the school. Reading teachers were found to be the most significant reason for determining how the students chose their favorite books. The next most important reason was the story type and book characters. Movies, book covers, peers, and parents were also main reasons in students` choice of favorite books.