Title: 共青團與中共政治精英的甄補:團中央常委仕途發展調查

Keywords: 中國共產主義青年團共青團;梯隊接班;幹部年輕化;權力轉移;政治繼承

Abstract: 本文探討一九七八年以後共青團在中共體系中扮演的「幹部輸送」角色。綜合分析一百二十一位歷屆團中央常委的仕途發展後,本文發現七成常委轉業後擔任黨政幹部,不過他們很少擔任經貿、管理、科技等部門的主管。這個結果顯示中共幹部輸送管道已出現「區隔」、「分化」的現象。此外,團中央常委擔任副省部級以上幹部的比例高達五成。依照過去胡耀邦進入中共決策核心後大幅提拔共青團幹部的經驗,共青團幹部在胡錦濤接掌總書記後的權力鞏固過程中,應該會扮演一股重要力量。

This article discussed the eilte-transmission role of the Chinese Communist Youth League (CCYL) in the Chinese political system after 1978. After analyzing the political careers of 121 members of the CCYL standing committee, this article found that more than 70% of them worked as party cadres and/or government officials at various levels after they left their CCYL positions. However, these individuals seldom served as heads of economic development, trade, mangement, technology, and other professional departments. This finding indicates that the elite-transmission channels of the Chinese political system have become differentiated and specialized. This article also found that more than 50% of the 121 CCLY standing committee members were promoted to the cadre rank at the deputy-provincial and ministerial level or above. Due to the fact that Hu Yaobang, a former head of the CCYL, promoted a number of CCLY cadres as a mean to consolidate his power, Hu Jintao, another former head of the CCLY, may use this same strategy after seizing the position of the General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party. Accordingly, this article claimes that cadres with the CCYL experience should play an important role in Chinese politics in the near future.