Title: 住宅租屋市場預警系統之研究

Keywords: 預警系統 主成分分析 變動百分比法; 理想目標值法; 差分自迴歸移動平均模型; Early-warning system; Principal components analysis; The range percentage; Ideal goal methods; Autoregressive integrated moving average model; ARIMA

Abstract: 住宅租屋市場過去由於租金成交資訊有限,導致國內住宅租屋市場相關研究相當不足,由於房地產已從高峰反轉直下,租屋市場的需求日益受到重視,但當前可用以觀測租屋市場的指標,僅有消費者物價指數房租類單一指標,能揭露的租屋市場資訊十分有限。本研究為了解目前住宅租屋市場現況,擬從宏觀角度尋找更能反映租屋市場的訊息指標,並嘗試建立一套有效的住宅租屋市場預警系統。本研究從租金市場的供給、需求以及景氣層面歸納出22個變數指標,利用主成分分析法決定權重大小,組合出6種不同的綜合指標,並比較變動百分比法、3σ法及理想目標值法三種警戒門檻值產出方法,選出最適合的警情指標以建立有效的住宅租金巿場預警系統。6種不同的綜合指標與單一指標(住宅租金指數)一同編制警戒門檻值,產製燈號結果後以 3σ法最穩定。而比較單一指標與綜合指標後,差分自迴歸移動平均模型(ARIMA)選出最理想的警情指標是由15個變數編製而成,利用警情指標預測四季(2016年Q3~2017年Q2)變化,租屋市場仍屬於偏冷的黃藍燈居多。

從實證結果可看出住宅租屋市場警情指標的15個變數以供給面變數占大多數;而比較單一指標與綜合指標的預警能力,綜合指標的誤差較小與模型解釋力較佳,較能產生正確的市場警情。目前住宅租金市場的熱絡程度,雖然是黃藍燈的偏冷狀態,但因為租屋需求一直穩定存在,供給下降導致市場有供弱需強的狀況,因此租金仍然持續上漲。供給變弱乃由於國內住宅租屋市場租金投報率普遍偏低,目前市場租金水準仍無法有效刺激更多的私人持有房屋釋出到出租市場,未來如需求突然增加,供給來不及反應,將會讓租屋市場的租金有連續上漲壓力。

為防止租金持續上漲,增加租屋供給是必須的。我們建議政府可以拋出誘因鼓勵屋主出租或是獎勵業者新建出租住宅,透過政府建立專職組織運行,配合公營金融機構提供更低的利率或更長的貸款期限降低出租住宅成本,以及提供租金適中的出租住宅來建構良好自償系統,收益用來支持低收入族群的租金補貼,在財政支出也可以減輕國家負擔。而提高出租住宅的公共設施服務水準,可延長出租住宅壽命及增加使用出租住宅族群消費力,增加居住安定感。

In the past, because of the limited information on rental housing market, the relevant research on domestic rental housing market has been rather inadequate. The demand for renting has been getting more and more attention because of the housing market reversed, but at present it can be used to observe the position of the rental market and only a single indicator, CPI-rent.The market information that can be uncovered is very limited.

In order to understand the current situation of the rental housing market, the present study intends to look for a better information indicator of the rental housing market from a macro perspective and try to establish an effective early-warning system. This study sums up 22 variable pointers from the supply, demand and boom level of rental housing market, by using the principal components analysis method to determine the weight, combining 6 kinds of different synthetic pointers, and comparing the the range percentage method, 3σ method and ideal goal methods, three kinds of warning threshold output methods, the best suitable pointer is chosen to establish an effective early warning system for rental housing market. The 6 different synthetic pointers are combined with the single indicator (residential rental index) to prepare the warning threshold, and the result of the production of the signal is most stable by the 3σ method. Compared with the single pointer and the integrated pointer, the ARIMA results showed the most ideal of the police feeling pointer is compiled from 15 variables, the use of police sentiment to predict the 4 seasons (2016 3rd season~2017 2nd season) changes, rental housing market still belongs to the cold yellow and blue light majority.

From the empirical results, it can be seen that the rental housing market is in the supply side, 15 variables in the supply side of the majority, while comparing the early warning ability of single pointer and integrated pointer, the error of integrated pointer is better than that of model interpretation, which can produce correct market police sentiment. Although the degree of heat of rental hosing market is yellow and blue light of the cold state, but because the demand for rental housing has been stable, supply decline led to strong demand for weak market conditions, so rents continue to rise.The weakening of supply is due to the generally low rental rate of domestic rental housing market, the current market rent level is still unable to effectively stimulate more private housing released to the rental market, in the future, if demand suddenly increases, the supply too late to respond, will let the rental housing market has a continuous upward pressure.

To prevent rents from rising, it is necessary to increase the supply of rental housing. We suggest that the government can throw out incentives to encourage homeowners to rent or reward the owners of new rental housing, and to reduce the cost of rental housing through the establishment of a full-time organization run by the Government and with the provision of lower interest rates or longer loan terms for public financial institutions, and the provision of affordable rental housing to build a good system of compensation, income used to support the low-income groups of rent subsidies, in fiscal spending can also reduce the country`s burden. To improve the service level of public facilities for rental housing, it can prolong the life of renting house and increase the consumption power of renting residential groups, and increase the sense of residence stability.