Title: 代理商成長模式之研究: 以防火耐震隔間建材為例

Keywords: 代理商

Abstract: 生產供應商如何快速行銷世界各國、免去單打獨鬥、省略在地文化衝擊、法規學習、等各種人力、時間、物資投資;並降低風險、可快速達到產能經濟規模與範疇經濟,在各地尋找適當代理商,無非是一種睿智選擇。

對於對新設立公司,或者是永續經營公司為擴充垂直上下供應鏈範疇、或水平多元發展產業規模,在可省去市調、研發、設廠等長時間摸索,或許尋求代理產品,也是一種合宜的選項。

雙方看似在都可互蒙其利的架構基礎上開始代理合作關係,但是否就可保證雙方合作長久、愉快、高枕無憂?

代理合作契約開始,代理商如何快速、穩健開拓市場;展現實力,以獲得原廠的持續支持與續約,以免淪為市場開疆闢土的烈士。但在鞏固市場之後,又將如何避免原廠覬覦,

或有野心競爭對手以更浮誇條件掠奪經銷權、輕鬆擁有既有市場……。

但代理商總不能倒因為果,因為害怕失去而不努力,所以如何努力開拓市場、展現實力、創造自己的存在價值以外;更需要階段性、且多面向經營: 除了解產品,找到市場最佳定位並積極努力遍地插旗外,還須了解市場趨勢、發展;以免贏過所有競爭對手,卻輸給時代。並且應該易地而處,如何滿足原廠合理想法並且深入了解製造商歷史背景、現任當權者人格思維特質,運用策略以時間換取空間讓代理商更有條件穩健發展、有足夠時間跟消費端創造牢不可破的信任關係,進而增加原廠對代理商之不可取代的倚賴感。雖然看似人際關係之經營非業務拓展,但事實上,這也是經銷商成長模式中隱性卻相對重要的一種讓業務成長的良性循環。

For producers to speed up the marketing pace worldwide without playing a lone hand, culture shock, adopting new laws, and down-costing various investments such as labor, time and goods; As well as risk saving and increasing speed of production market scale and economy scope, finding an appropriate local distributor can be a wise choice.

To reduce the exploring time of marketing survey, R&D, and factory set-up, it can also be another proper decision for new, or even sustained-operating companies to seek for distributing products for vertical integration or horizontal expansion.

It might seem beneficial on both sides which brings about an agency relationship; However, does it assure a long-term, pleasant, and worry-free partnership?

In the starting stage, what does it take for the distributor to rapidly, but also steadily to open market to gain the supplier’s support and continuous contract, and not to become the pioneer who sacrifices the first? After consolidating the market, how to avoid the supplier’s covet, or ambitious competitors with unreasonable condition to steal the dealership and market without effort will be another task to solve.

However, distributors cannot put less effort because of being afraid of failure. Despite of exploring market, showing what it takes, and creating self-value, more importantly, managing step by step with diversity is much more needed: Except knowing your product and finding your place in the market with high market scale, understanding market trend and developing which can surpass the competitors and not fail to the time. Furthermore, put yourself in other’s shoes. Considering the supplier’s reasonable thoughts and deeply understand their history background, and the current CEO’s characteristic. Also, trading space with time with strategy to grow steadily, having enough time to create strong bonding with customers, and increasing irreplaceable dependence between supplier and distributor. Although it seems like a relationship building instead of sales expansion, in fact, it’s an unapparent but a key point for positive sales recycle especially for distributors.